Browsing Category

Results

Arena Chatter Results

CPRA & WPRA Barrel Racing Standings as of July 27, 2018

Below are the CPRA and WPRA standings, courtesy of www.rodeocanada.com and www.wpra.com

Canadian Professional Rodeo Association Barrel Racing Standings as of July 27, 2018
(Up to and including K-DAYS RODEO, KENNEDY MOOSE MOUNTAIN PRO RODEO and MORRIS MANITOBA STAMPEDE )

LADIES BARREL RACING CPRA
1 POZZOBON CARMAN (22) SOVONA, BC 32,201.37
2 HILLMAN STEVI (4) WEATHERFORD, TX 23,472.26
3 WEIR SHAYNA (24) PONOKA, AB 18,576.06
4 HANSEN NIKKI (10) DICKINSON, ND 17,671.03
5 MANNING TAYLOR (25) YELLOWHEAD COUNTY, A 17,299.68
6 SKOCDOPOLE DIANE (21) BIG VALLEY, AB 14,113.33
7 WHITESIDE KYLIE (21) LONGVIEW, AB 13,707.03
8 OLAFSON BERTINA (16) HUDSON BAY, SK 13,353.40
9 CROSSLEY CALLAHAN (16) HERMISTON, OR 12,075.05
10 FISCHER TAMMY (2) LEDBETTER, TX 11,316.47
11 BRODOWAY LYNETTE (22) BROOKS, AB 11,236.97
12 SPIELMAN SHELBY (11) DALHART, TX 11,076.84
13 ROUTIER JESSICA (7) BUFFALO, SD 10,258.00
14 GANTER ANGELA (19) ABILENE, TX 9,093.21
15 MURRAY TILLAR (3) FORTWORTH, TX 8,760.80
16 COLLIER KELLIE (13) HEREFORD, TX 7,792.37
17 SHIELDS RYLEE (24) COCHRANE, AB 7,232.92
18 LAURENCE NICOLE (15) CRESSON, TX 7,166.57
19 SWITZER BAILEE (20) ANEROID, SK 6,961.88
20 WHITE KIRSTY (21) BIG VALLEY, AB 6,849.97

WPRA World Standings
1 Hailey Kinsel Cotulla, TX $179,073.37 31
2 Nellie Miller Cottonwood, CA $122,021.20 25
3 Taci Bettis Round Top, TX $102,674.53 39
4 Lisa Lockhart Oelrichs, SD $88,493.58 23
5 Kelly Bruner (G) Millsap, TX $85,354.68 46
6 Kylie Weast Comanche, OK $77,646.38 40
7 Jessica Routier Buffalo, SD $75,977.81 36
8 Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi Victoria, TX $73,961.50 52
9 Carman Pozzobon Aldergrove, BC $73,644.18 31
10 Stevi Hillman Weatherford, TX $73,476.71 58
11 Amberleigh Moore Salem, OR $71,498.43 26
12 Carley Richardson Pampa, TX $66,441.39 28
13 Kellie Collier Hereford, TX $65,735.88 50
14 Tiany Schuster Krum, TX $64,435.17 51
15 Ivy Conrado Hudson, CO $63,489.53 37
16 Tammy Fischer Ledbetter, TX $62,907.85 45
17 Tracy Nowlin Nowata, OK $55,353.45 46
18 Jessica Telford Caldwell, ID $53,760.00 34
19 Nikki Hansen Dickinson, ND $50,687.39 41
20 Ericka Nelson Century, FL $50,038.86 57

Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede 2018 Champions Crowned

Calgary, AB – Hailey Kinsel and Sister can’t be stopped. The sizzling duo won $21,000 in Pool B alone; more than anyone in any event in either pool of the Calgary Stampede this year. They then placed  second in the semi-finals this afternoon, and almost cracked into the sixteens, running a 17.078 to take home the coveted $100,000 cheque. Half of the money at Calgary counts towards the Womens Professional Rodeo Association World Standings.

That being said, we should see Canada’s Carman Pozzobon headed to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo this December in Las Vegas, Nevada. Time will tell.

Texas cowboy, Tuf Cooper won the tie-down roping champion title and the $100,000 cheque with a 6.8 run. The lone Canadian, Kyle Lucas suffered a no time.

Matt Reeves won the steer wrestling with a 4.7, where Canadians Scott Guenthner broke the barrier to be a 4.3 taking third place & Cody Cassidy ran a no time.

Richie Champion is a repeat champion, showing up with a 92.5 on C5’s Virgil for $100,000, the same match up from 2017 with the same result. Jake Vold was just a half point behind him for the second place cheque, and Clint Laye finished third with an 89.50 point ride.

It was not a four-peat for Big Valley’s Zeke Thurston in the saddle bronc. He post a 90 point ride on Get Smart, the same horse he won the $100,000 on last year, but was edged out by Ryder Wright by just three points, while fellow Albertan, Clay Elliot rode Timely Delivery for 84 points and the fourth place cheque.

Only one ride was made in the bull riding and that was by Marcos Gloria of Brazil, who currently resides in Edmonton, Alberta. He rode Rattler for the $100,000.

It was wonderful to have Mellissa Hollingsworth on CBC commentating during the barrel racing and covering interviews with our rodeo athletes. She did a fabulous job, as did Ron McLean, Mark Lee, & Bob Tallman. It was great as always listening to Brett Monea during the bull riding and having Scott Schiffner during the final day, whom I hope becomes a main fixture over the ten days of Stampede next year.

Final four results below. Full Calgary Stampede results can be found here.

Barrel Racing Final Round
Kinsel, Hailey
Cotulla TX 17.078 $100,000
Bruner, Kelly Millsap TX 17.106 $25,000
Routier, Jessica Buffalo SD 17.256 $15,000
Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD 17.272 $10,000

Bareback Riding
Champion, Richie Dublin TX onVirgil 92.50 $100,000
Vold, Jake Airdrie AB Trail Dust 92.00 $25,000
Laye, Clint Cadogan AB  Special Delivery 89.50 $15,000
Biglow, Clayton Clements CA Onion Ring 86.50 $10,000

Steer Wrestling
Reeves, Matt
Cross Plains TX 4.7
Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales LA 6.7
Guenthner, Scott Consort AB 14.3
Cassidy, Cody Donalda AB NT

Saddle Bronc
Wright, Ryder Milford UT Stampede Warrior 93.00 $100,000
Thurston, Zeke Big Valley AB Get Smart 90.00 $25,000
Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE Wild Cherry 89.50 $15,000
Elliott, Clay Nanton AB Timely Delivery 84.00 $10,000

Tie Down Roping
Cooper, Tuf Weatherford TX 6.8
Smidt, Caleb Bellville TX 7.1
Moore, Timbe rAubrey TX 8.5
Lucas, Kyle Carstairs AB NT

Bull Riding
Gloria, Marcos
Edmonton AB Rattler 76.00
Wallace, Ty Collbran CO Anika’s Pet BO
Frost, Joe Randlett UT Heavens Basement BO
Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ Kill Switch BO

Wild Card Round – Barrel Racing
Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 17.300 $6,000
Collier, Kellie Hereford TX 17.400 $5,000
Nelson, Ericka Century FL 17.500 $4,000
Bettis, Taci Round Top TX 17.520 $3,000
Schuster, Tiany Krum TX 17.600 $2,000
Murray, Tillar Fort Worth TX 17.680 $1,000
Weast, Kylie Comanche OK 17.720
Moore, Amberleigh Keizer OR 17.820
Laurence, Nicole Cresson TX 18.100
Skocdopole, Diane Big Valley AB 18.120
Hinton, Jaime Bulverde TX 18.480
Crossley, Callahan Hermiston OR 27.540

Semi-Finals – Barrel Racing
Routier, Jessica Buffalo SD 17.260
Kinsel, Hailey Cotulla TX 17.290
Bruner, Kelly Millsap TX 17.300
Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD 17.310
Wright, Carmel Roy MT 17.440 $3,300
Richardson, Carley Pampa TX 17.490 $3,300
Conrado, Ivy Hudson CO 17.520 $3,300
Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 17.590 $3,300
Pozzobon, Carman Savona BC 17.860 $3,300
Collier, Kellie Hereford TX 22.840 $3,300

 

Arena Chatter Results

Advancing to Championship Sunday from Pool B of the Calgary Stampede

The following from each event will be advancing to Championship Sunday at the Calgary Stampede. Those who did not advance have one last chance on Wildcard Saturday!

Canadians that have secured a spot for Sunday from Pool B include Carman Pozzobon, Brendan Laye, Marcos Gloria, and from Pool A, Clint Laye, Jake Vold, Kyle Lucas, Clay Elliot, Zeke Thurston, & Cody Cassidy.

In the case of a tie in the top four standings, I believe they take the rider with the higher score average.

Bareback

Competitor Perf 5 Perf 6 Perf 7 Perf 8 Aggregate On Place
217 O’Connell, Tim Zwingle IA 83.00 84.50 84.50 87.50 $12,750.00 4 1
209 Dent, Steven Mullen NE 88.50 82.50 85.50 80.00 $12,500.00 4 2
204 Breuer, Ty Mandan ND 83.00 87.50 76.00 86.00 $10,750.00 4 3
205 Brown, Jake Cleveland TX 85.50 79.50 84.50 BO $6,500.00 3 4/4
219 Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY 85.50 80.50 80.50 85.50 $6,500.00 4 4/4

Tie-Down Roping

Competitor Perf 5 Perf 6 Perf 7 Perf 8 Aggregate On Place
404 Cooper, Tuf Weatherford TX 7.1 6.7 NT 7.4 $13,500.00 3 1
408 Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 6.8 7.2 7.3 NT $12,000.00 3 2/3
405 Cox, Blane Cameron TX 7.9 7.7 6.7 11.6 $12,000.00 4 2/3
410 Malone, Justin Plain City UT 7.2 NT 7.3 NT $6,500.00 2 4

Saddle Bronc

Competitor Perf 5 Perf 6 Perf 7 Perf 8 Aggregate On Place
120 Wright, Ryder Milford UT 84.50 92.00 90.00 89.00 $20,000.00 4 1
119 Wright, Rusty Milford UT 86.50 84.50 87.50 85.50 $12,500.00 4 2
116 Sundell, Wade Boxholm IA 81.50 89.00 87.50 82.50 $9,250.00 4 3
115 Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE 84.00 80.50 85.00 88.50 $9,000.00 4 4

Steer Wrestling

Competitor Perf 5 Perf 6 Perf 7 Perf 8 Aggregate On Place
516 Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 4.3 18.5 4.2 3.5 $14,500.00 4 1
504 Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV 4.7 4.1 4.3 NT $11,000.00 3 2
521 Knowles, Trevor Mt Vernon OR 13.9 NT 3.7 3.9 $8,000.00 3 3/4
510 Laye, Brendan Consort AB 4.5 4.3 6.4 4.8 $8,000.00 4 3/4

Barrel Racing

Competitor Perf 5 Perf 6 Perf 7 Perf 8 Aggregate On Place
607 Kinsel, Hailey Cotulla TX 17.350 17.280 17.110 17.040 $21,000.00 4 1
614 Pozzobon, Carman Savona BC 17.380 17.460 17.220 17.260 $15,000.00 4 2
616 Routier, Jessica Buffalo SD 17.640 17.470 17.200 17.340 $10,500.00 4 3
615 Richardson, Carley Pampa TX 22.730 17.550 17.490 17.200 $7,000.00 4 4

Bull Riding

Competitor Perf 5 Perf 6 Perf 7 Perf 8 Aggregate On Place
314 Nance, Cody Springfield TN BO 75.50 87.50 87.00 $10,500.00 3 1
308 Kimzey, Sage Strong City OK 78.50 85.00 81.00 82.00 $10,000.00 4 2
304 De Lima, Ramon Sao Paulo SP 74.00 BO 88.50 85.00 $9,500.00 3 3
306 Gloria, Marcos Edmonton AB BO 83.00 BO 90.50 $8,000.00 2 4/4/4
311 Lockwood, Jess Volborg MT BO 85.50 BO 85.50 $8,000.00 2 4/4/4
321 Mauney, J.B. Statesville NC 85.50 BO 87.00 BO $8,000.00 2 4/4/4
Arena Chatter Results

Advancing to Championship Sunday from Pool A at the Calgary Stampede

The following from each event will be advancing to Championship Sunday at the Calgary Stampede. Those who did not advance have one last chance on Wildcard Saturday!

Canadians that have secured a spot for Sunday include Clint Laye, Jake Vold, Kyle Lucas, Clay Elliot, Zeke Thurston, & Cody Cassidy.

Bareback

Competitor Perf 1 Perf 2 Perf 3 Perf 4 Aggregate On Place
206 Champion, Richie Dublin TX 86.50 85.50 83.00 84.00 $15,000.00 4 1
215 Laye, Clint Cadogan AB 85.50 88.00 73.00 83.50 $13,000.00 4 2
220 Vold, Jake Airdrie AB 82.50 86.50 88.00 77.50 $10,000.00 4 3
221 O’Connell, Shane Rapid City SD 83.00 68.50 85.50 79.50 $7,250.00 4 4

Tie-Down Roping

Competitor Perf 1 Perf 2 Perf 3 Perf 4 Aggregate On Place
416 Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 6.9 7.9 9.5 7.0 $15,000.00 4 1
415 Smidt, Caleb Bellville TX NT 7.3 8.2 6.7 $13,500.00 3 2
417 Swor, Cade Winnie TX NT 6.9 7.1 NT $11,000.00 2 3
409 Lucas, Kyle Carstairs AB 7.3 NT NT 7.0 $8,500.00 2 4

Saddle Bronc

Competitor Perf 1 Perf 2 Perf 3 Perf 4 Aggregate On Place
110 Elliott, Clay Nanton AB 86.00 86.00 85.00 84.50 $14,000.00 4 1
117 Thurston, Zeke Big Valley AB 89.00 85.50 82.50 87.00 $13,500.00 4 2
109 Diaz, Isaac Desdemona TX 86.50 87.00 84.50 74.00 $11,500.00 4 3
107 DeMoss, Cody Heflin LA 83.50 75.00 87.50 89.00 $11,000.00 4 4

Steer Wrestling

Competitor Perf 1 Perf 2 Perf 3 Perf 4 Aggregate On Place
520 Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales LA 3.9 4.5 5.5 4.6 $11,500.00 4 1
509 Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale AL NT NT 4.1 3.8 $11,000.00 2 2
501 Cassidy, Cody Donalda AB 4.0 4.4 NT 14.4 $9,500.00 3 3
503 Edge, Cole Durant OK 4.4 5.1 5.1 5.0 $7,750.00 4 4

Barrel Racing

Competitor Perf 1 Perf 2 Perf 3 Perf 4 Aggregate On Place
602 Bruner, Kelly Millsap TX 17.460 17.660 17.430 17.170 $19,000.00 4 1
604 Conrado, Ivy Hudson CO 17.540 17.450 17.500 17.460 $17,000.00 4 2
609 Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD 17.360 17.710 22.410 17.430 $12,000.00 4 3
620 Wright, Carmel Roy MT 22.760 17.510 17.700 17.510 $8,500.00 4 4

Bull Riding

Competitor Perf 1 Perf 2 Perf 3 Perf 4 Aggregate On Place
305 Frost, Joe Randlett UT 85.50 86.00 BO 87.50 $15,000.00 3 1
303 Davis, Cooper Buna TX 85.50 BO 79.50 78.00 $10,000.00 3 2
318 Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ DQ 82.00 BO 85.50 $8,000.00 2 3
319 Wallace, Ty Collbran CO 81.00 BO 87.00 BO $7,500.00 2 4
Courtesy of CPRA Results

Back to Back Wins For Garrett Green

Courtesy of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association

The Chad Besplug Invitational has been known throughout its five year history as a great place to kickstart your season. In fact, through its first four years, the winner of the event has gone on qualify for the CFR—Dakota Buttar in 2014, Devon Mezei in 2015, Brock Radford in 2016 and Garrett Green in 2017.

Green, the Meeting Creek bull rider is hoping that statistic holds up in 2018 as he won a head to head confrontation with Radford at the Claresholm venue on Saturday night.

“It’s pretty cool to be 90 points in the short round last year and then to do the same thing this year,” Green smiled after his winning ride. This time around the 90 score came on the back of the Wild Hogs bull, Smiling Bob, and combined with his long-go score of 83.5, gave the 26 year-old 173.5 on two for a $3712 payday and a beautiful custom painted electric guitar.

“I can play a little bit,” Green grinned, “so this is awesome.”

The only real challenge came from 2016 champion, Brock Radford, who won the long go with 84, then added an 85.5 mark in the short round for a 169.5 total good for second place and $3656.

“Winning this event twice in a row means everything to me,” Green admitted. “Chad (and Alpha bull) do an amazing job putting on this bull riding and the crowd here is totally into it. It’s so much fun riding here.”

Green and Radford from Dewinton, Alberta then battled it out one more time in the Don Mills $2500.00 Country Chrysler Shoot Out but this time neither man rode (Green on Outlaw Buckers’ Anika’s Pet, Radford on Mud Bog), and Mills donated the money to the Ty Pozzobon Foundation.

The win, for Green, at the Xtreme Bulls event, keeps the three-time CFR qualifier solidly in 4th place in the Canadian standings. Third place in Claresholm went to Maple Creek bull rider, Jared Parsonage, who moves past Zane Lambert into first place in the Canadian standings.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

And on one of the richest weeks south of the 49th parallel, Canadians made some serious noise on the world rodeo stage.

At the San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo, 2016 World Champion Saddle Bronc rider, Zeke Thurston, led the Canadian charge to the pay window. His 3/4 split overall netted the Big Valley, AB cowboy $13,983. In the steer wrestling, Curtis Cassidy – holder of 12 Canadian championships – split fourth overall for a lucrative $9616 payoff while in the bareback riding event, three time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifier, Orin Larsen, topped the Canadian bareback riders with $6354. Other Canadians to cash in at the rich Texas stop included bareback riders Clint Laye ($4831) and Luke Creasy ($2378); steer wrestlers Scott Guenthner ($3270) and Tanner Milan ($595); bronc rider Sam Kelts ($2378); barrel racer Carman Pozzobon ($2378) and tie down roper Kyle Lucas ($1784). The San Antonio Finals saw two Calgary Stampede horses in the spotlight. In the saddle bronc riding, 2015 World Champion Jacobs Crawley put together an 87 point ride on Tokyo Bubbles en route to the overal championship and $25,767. And in the bareback event, Mason Clements, topped the Finals with a spectacular 90 point ride on 2012 Canadian saddle bronc, Special Delivery.

At Tucson, Arizona’s La Fiesta de los Vaqueros, Clint Laye carried the Canadian colours very well in the bareback riding as he placed in both the long go and short go, finishing third overall, for $5907. Luke Creasy won the long round to collect $3868 and continue enjoying his best ever early season results to remain solidly in the world standings. (The bad news is that Creasy suffered separated ribs and will be out for a few weeks.) Michael Solberg finished up 8th in the average to take home $387. Steer wrestler, Harley Cole, placed in one round and the short go, finishing up fifth in the average for a sizable $3781 payoff and Curtis Cassidy collected $1661 by placing in the second round of the tie down roping. Barrel racer, Kirsty White caught a 7th place average cheque of $1072 while bronc rider Jake Watson ($514) and team roper Clay Ullery ($118) also cashed cheques at Tucson.

At the mega-profitable non-sanctioned ‘The American’, seven Canadians qualified for Sunday’s Final: bronc riders Clay Elliott, Zeke Thurston, Layton Green; steer wrestlers Tanner Milan and Scott Guenthner, bareback rider Orin Larsen and barrel racer Carman Pozzobon. Larsen, Guenthner and Elliott advanced to the Showdown round-of-4 in each event where Larsen was the big winner – finishing second for $25,000. Neither Elliott nor Guenthner were able to cash in on Sunday. In the bareback riding, C5 Rodeo’s much-celebrated Virgil did it again! The great gray carried 4 time world champion, Kaycee Feild, to 90.75 for the win and a share of the million dollar sidepot as a qualifier.

Arena Chatter Results

RFD-TV’s The American Results 2018

Below are the long go and short go results from RFD-TV’s The American, in Arlington, Texas at the AT&T Cowboys Stadium on Sunday February 25th, 2018. This is the fifth year running for this life changing event.

2018 Champions

BarebackKaycee Feild (Q) -90.75 $433,000
Barrel RacingTaci Bettis – 14.848 seconds $100,000
Steer Wrestling Matt Reeves 3.73 seconds $433,000
Tie-Down RopingMarty Yates $100,000 Second year in a row
Saddle BroncCort Scheer 89 points $433,000
Team RopingDriggers/Nogueira – 4.57 $100,000
Bull Riding Jess Lockwood 90 points $100,000
All Around ChampWesley Thorp

Bareback Riding Short Go Results
Kaycee Feild (Q)on VIRGIL – 90.75 $350,000
Orin Larsen – 88.50 OH CANADA $25,000
Steven Dent – 85.00
Mason Clements – 82.50

Barrel Racing Short Go Results
Taci Bettis on Smash- 14.848 $100,000
Hailey Kinsel on Sister- 14.982 $25,000
Ari-Ana Flynn – 15.238
Brandon Cullins on VF Sucker Punch – 19.941 tipped second.

Steer Wrestling Short Go Results
Matt Reeves (Q) – 3.73 $350,000
Tyler Pearson – 3.79 $25,000
Dakota Eldridge – 4.12
Scott Guenthner – 4.24

Saddle Bronc Riding Short Go Results
Cort Scheer (Q) – 89.00 $350,000
Cody DeMoss – 88.75 $25,000
Brody Cress – 83.75
Clay Elliot (Q) – 83.50 – horse ran out

Tie-Down Roping Short Go Results
Marty Yates – 6.38 $100,000 UNREAL FAST
Cory Solomon – 6.45 $25,000 super fast hands
Marshall Leonard (Q) – 7.11
Tuf Cooper – 7.91

Team Roping Short Go Results
Driggers/Nogueira – 4.57 $100,000
Masters/Graves – 5.03 $25,000
Rogers/Petska – missed
Williams(Q)/Thorp(Q) – 4.74 one leg

Bull Riding Short Go Results
Jess Lockwood – 90 points Picture perfect ride $100,000
Cooper Davis – 89.50 $25,000
Stormy Wing – BO
J.B. Mauney (Q) – BO

Barrel Racing Long-Go

1 Hailey Kinsel 14.674
2 Brandon Cullins (Q) 14.764
3 Ari-Anna Flynn (Q) 14.834
4 Taci Bettis 14.857
5 Kylie Weast (Q) 14.878
6 Kathy Grimes 14.919
7 Craig Brooks (Q) 14.928
8 Kricket Gintner (Q) 14.995
9 Ivy Conrado 15.030
10 Lisa Lockhart 15.038
11 Nellie Miller 15.040
12 Kassie Mowry 15.072
13 Stevi Hillman 15.074
14 Victoria Williams (Q) 15.296
15 Tilar Murrary 15.428
16 London Gorham (Q) 15.474
17 Amberleigh Moore 15.506
18 Tiany Schuster 15.522
19 Carman Pozzobon (Q) 19.851
20 Makaela Memmott (Q) 20.202

Tie-Down Roping Long Go

1 Cory Solomon 6.74
2 Tuf Cooper 6.93
3 Marshall Lenoard (Q) 6.96
4 Marty Yates 7.23
5 Trent Creager (Q) 7.27
6 Caleb Smidt 7.66
7 Cooper Martin 7.90
8 Marcos Costa 8.06
9 Hunter Herrin (Q) 8.25
10 Tyler Milligan (Q) 8.25
11 Cimarron Boardman (Q) 9.10
12 Shad Mayfield (Q) 9.65
13 Trevor Brazile 10.29
14 Shane Hanchey 13.60
15 Timber Moore NO TIME
16 Cade Swor NO TIME

Team Roping Long Go

1 Kaleb Driggers Junior Nogueira 3.32
2 Chad Masters Travis Graves 3.54
3 Erich Rogers Cory Petska 3.58
4 Speed Williams (Q) Wesley Thorp (Q) 3.60
5 Clay Smith Paul Eaves 3.74
6 Luke Brown Jake Long 3.85
7 Clay Tryan Jade Corkill 3.90
8 Manny Equsquiza Kory Koontz 8.58
9 Ty Blasingame (Q) Cole Davison 9.93
10 Tee Woolman Leo Camarillo 15.06
11 Wesley Thorp (Q) Seth Smithson (Q) 19.56
12 Charly Crawford Joseph Harrison No Time
13 Coleman Proctor Billie Jack Saebens No Time
14 Riley Minor Brady Minor No Time
15 Manny Egusquiza (Q) Levi Lord (Q) No Time
16 Trevor Brazile (Q) Clay Smith (Q) No Time

Steer Wrestling Long Go

1 Tyler Pearson 4.00
2 Matt Reeves (Q) 4.18
3 Scott Guenthner 4.19
4 Dakota Eldridge 4.39
5 Tyler Waguespack 4.55
6 Timmy Sparring (Q) 4.79
7 Kyle Irwin 4.96
8 Tanner Milan 5.50
9 J.D. Struxness 5.56
10 Baylor Roche 6.06
11 Hunter Cure (Q) 15.14
12 Olin Hannum 19.20
13 Ty Erickson No Time
14 Riley Duvall (Q) No Time
15 Denver Berry (Q) No Time
16 Bear Pascoe No Time

Bareback Riding Long Go

1 Kaycee Feild (Q) 88.25
2 Orin Larsen 88.25
3 Mason Clement 86.50
4 Steven Dent 86.25
5 Richmond Champion 85.75
6 Jesse Pope (Q) 83.75
7 Seth Hardwcik (Q) 82.75
8 David Peebles (Q) 82.00
9 Tim O’Connell 81.50
10 Bill Tutor 80.75
11 Tanner Aus 80.25
12 J.R. Vezain 80.00
13 Clayton Biglow 78.00
14 Will Lowe (Q) 77.25
15 Caleb Bennett 77.25

Saddle Bronc Riding Long Go

1 Cody DeMoss 87.00
2 Clay Elliott (Q) 86.75
3 Cort Scheer (Q) 84.50
4 Brody Cress 84.00
5 Heith DeMoss (Q) 83.95
6 Jake Wright 83.75
7 Hardy Braden 83.50
8 CoBurn Bradshaw 83.00
9 Isaac Diaz (Q) 82.75
10 Logan Allen (Q) 82.75
11 Jacbos Crawley 82.75
12 Zeke Thurston (Q) 81.00
13 Layton Green 80.50
14 Ryder Wright 79.00
15 Taos Muncy 7.24

Bull Riding Long Go

Arena Chatter Results

2018 RFD-TV’s The American Barrel Racing Qualifiers

The following list has been pulled from the 27 qualifier results from the betterbarrelraces.com

Number of qualifiers going to the semi-finals in Fort Worth, TX is determined by the number of entries at each qualifier. Most races send 10 riders. Some less, some more.

RFD-TV’s The American will be held in Arlington, Texas at the AT&T Stadium on February 25th. Be sure to catch all the action live on RFD-TV or on prorodeolive.com

Qualifier #1 Fort Worth, Texas

Pete Oen Ardmore, OK Strait Dallas Fuel 1175 15.474 15.474 1 $ 1,870.00
Kylar Terlip Frontenac, KS Guys Voodoo Bug 6207 15.514 15.514 2 $ 1,530.00
Dustin Angelle St Gabrielle, LA Richie 7522 15.548 15.548 3 $ 1,360.00
McKenna Coronado Kanarraville, UT JL Treasured Smash 12561 15.637 15.637 4 $ 1,190.00
Kassidy Dennison NM Sierra Hall Of Fame 10579 15.685 15.685 5 $ 1,020.00
Leslie Willis Chester, SC Gimmedamoney 8413 15.687 15.687 6 $ 850.00
London Gorham Cotulla, TX Shawnes French Bug 12620 15.694 15.694 7 $ 680.00
Karsyn Daniels McKinney, TX ZZs Jetting Muffin Zippy Zevi Dasher yes 7088 15.732 15.732 8
Kay Blandford Sutherland Springs, TX KN Famous Czar yes 771 15.763 15.763 9
Darla Corff Leedey, OK Miss Angel Image yes 873 15.79 15.790 10

Qualifier #2 Chickasha, OK


Ivy Hurst Springer, OK Hall Of Famer $$$ 122 14.89 14.890 1 $ 1,822.50
Kassie Mowry Dublin, TX Girls Dig Fame Dash Ta Fame $$$ 1076 14.940 14.940 2 $ 1,721.25
Kelly Koeppen Hinton, OK Una Cerveza By Pedro 8780 14.952 14.952 3 $ 1,518.75
Hollie Etbauer Edmond, OK Bring It On Frost Te $$$ 631 15.123 15.123 4 $ 1,316.25
Tammy Fischer Ledbetter, TX LK Sheza Hayday PC Frenchmans Hayday $$$ 7517 15.14 15.140 5 $ 1,215.00
Molli Montgomery Purdon, TX Heavenly Firewater 3948 15.144 15.144 6 $ 1,012.50
Alexia Willis Maysville, OK Bullseye Bullion $$$ 5209 15.198 15.198 7 $ 810.00
Jacie Etbauer Edmond, OK Sizzle Whistle $$$ 3989 15.204 15.204 8 $ 506.25
Mark Bugni Wanette, OK JL Seraphina 4946 15.219 15.219 9 $ 202.50
Paula Mercer Howe, OK TBR Bugs McCall 1780 15.222 15.222 10

Qualifier #3 Loveland, CO

Taylor Jacob Carmine, TX Honor Thy Frenchman $$$ 9995 17.221 17.221 1 $ 1,300.00
Christine Laughlin Pueblo, CO Jess Undeniable 8871 17.234 17.234 2 $ 1,137.50
Lorie Diodosio Fowler, CO VF Call Me Freddie 2945 17.349 17.349 3 $ 812.50
Kim Schulze Larkspur, CO Holy Moly Im Famous 3806 17.35 17.350 4
Shali Lord Lamar, CO Mr Dancing Fame 2790 17.359 17.359 5

Qualifier #4 Rapid City, SD



Hallie Hanssen Hermosa, SD Tres Movidas 2382 16.192 16.192 1 $ 1,600.00
KL Spratt Hunstville, TX KK Cash Colours 11542 16.289 16.289 2 $ 1,200.00
Hallie Hanssen Hermosa, SD Whats A Guy To Do 2382 16.372 16.372 3 $ 800.00
Jimmie Smith McDade, TX Lena On The Rocks Firewaterontherocks $$$ 13000 16.375 16.375 4 $ 400.00
Nikki Hansen Dickinson, ND Sky High Guy 8869 16.402 16.402 5
Sissy Winn Chapman Ranch, TX Flashy Red Flame 9105 16.434 16.434 6
Kaylee Gallino Wasta, SD JC Truly Bob 9918 16.508 16.508 7
Jessica Routier Buffalo, SD Fiery Miss West Firewater Frenchman 1616 16.525 16.525 8
Jodi Nelson Hartford, SD Snazzys Holy Spirit 12758 16.532 16.532 9
Jessica Wykert Grant, NE Cinchy Frenchman 11451 16.631 16.631 10

Qualifier #5 Moriarty, NM

Kortney Kizer Pep, NM HPQ Hop Ta Verveza 11667 14.263 14.263 1 $ 1,593.75
Jaycie Cundall Overgaard, AZ Lil Lightning Bolt 9233 14.351 14.351 2 $ 1,275.00
Taylor Presnell Farwell, TX Big Red Dasher 13648 14.379 14.379 3 $ 1,147.50
Jaycie Cundall Overgaard, AZ Primos Jaycie Acre 9233 14.393 14.393 4 $ 956.25
Jordan Driver Garden City, TX TK Judges Easy Money 10205 14.401 14.401 5 $ 765.00
Jordan Bassett Dewey, AZ Magnum 8109 14.433 14.433 6 $ 637.50
Haley Wolfe Flora Vista, NM Mia Fabulous Fame $$$ 9601 14.556 14.556 7
Wendy Platts Scottsdale, AZ JW Frenchmanicure 10445 14.599 14.599 8
Jane Fambro Stephenville, TX Guys Cash Task 7319 14.607 14.607 9
Misty Roberts New Home, TX TCU Hickory Jet 9084 14.613 14.613 10

Qualifier #6 Powell Butte, OR



Tanya Jones Stephenville, TX Rockin A Lil 13402 17.213 17.213 1 $ 1,750.00
Brenda Mays Terrebonne, OR Judge My Fame 13656 17.235 17.235 2 $ 1,312.50
Kelsey Cadwell Oakdale, CA I’m Aimin To Please 11130 17.371 17.371 3 $ 875.00
Colleen Kingsbury Powell Butte, OR Cinco De Cash 12879 17.537 17.537 4 $ 437.50
Denise Collar Culver, OR Heza Freckles Chexx 11335 17.543 17.543 5
Katie Drosihn Novato, CA Real Claim Ta Fame 13655 17.548 17.548 6
Vicky Cook Willows, CA Buds Famous Sun 11103 17.592 17.592 7
Kelli Kamm Stanfield, OR Smoothlikejack 11392 17.633 17.633 8
Jody Hale Echo, OR Too The Hilt 9659 17.727 17.727 9
Jennifer Kalafatic Caldwell, ID Smokum diamond 9723 17.818 17.818 10

Qualifier #7 San Antonio, TX



Kylie Weast Comanche, OK Hell On The Red JL Dash Ta Heaen 478 15.042 15.042 1 $ 1,843.75
Kylie Conner Welsh, LA Famous Fancy Coin Famous Gold Coin 12618 15.15 15.150 2 $ 1,475.00
Kay Blandford Sutherland Springs, TX Westman Tooth 771 15.275 15.275 3 $ 1,327.50
1 Steely Steiner Blanco, TX XS Dirty Lil Secret Okey Dokey Dale 13569 15.335 15.335 4 $ 1,106.25
Makenzie Grace Mayes Scroggins, TX Iceman 9138 15.350 15.350 5 $ 885.00
Lacey Harmon Stephenville, TX Flashin Flitter First Moonflash 2063 15.385 15.385 6 $ 737.50
Sophie Palmore Kirbyville, TX Fortunes Flame Tres Fortunes 10589 15.392 15.392 7
Chayni Chamberlain Stephenville, TX Dat Flowing Bunny Whose Dat Bunny 8391 15.400 15.400 8
Sherry McJunkin Killeen, TX Catchin Air Brownie Jones 11697 15.415 15.415 9
Ashlyn Wright Dayton, TX TKT Zoomin On Fire Alazoom 13103 15.422 15.422 10
Andrea Cline Springtown, TX J Lo Fame DMNV Mountable 996 15.422 15.422 10

Qualifier #8 Winona, MN



Kricket Gintner Eau Claire, WI Dial A Little Fame 11614 14.717 14.717 1 $ 1,800.00
Cassidy Kohinhofer Goodhue, MN Highlight Express 12591 14.839 14.839 2 $ 1,350.00
Carinarina Morris Rio, WI Washakii Joe Sparks 1834 14.928 14.928 3 $ 900.00
Tamie Jo Martin Wood Lake, MN ZS Smashed Zippy Zevi Dasher 12854 14.932 14.932 4 $ 450.00
Shannon Jensen Lawton, IA Frenchmans Dashnista 12991 14.995 14.995 5
MacKenzie Glab Hudson, WI Packin French Pony 13369 15.032 15.032 6
Molly Otto Grand Forks, ND SFW Wonder Woman 9656 15.079 15.079 7
McKenzie Alders Nowthen, MN Tinys Lucky Scooter 12269 15.089 15.089 8
Sarah Christensen Beresford, SD Holy Oak 9313 15.126 15.126 9
Ellie Johanson St. Michael, MN LB Boon 8900 15.162 15.162 10

Qualifier #9 Castle Rock, OR

Rylea Platts Scottsdale, AZ JW Frenchmanicure NEW 15.124 15.124 1 $ 1,600.00
Tasha Welsh Dublin, TX Sadies Gun Show Sadies Frosty Drift 3546 15.406 15.406 2 $ 1,200.00
Lake Mehalic Marana, AZ Mondays Buddy 10720 15.426 15.426 3 $ 800.00
JJ Baldwin Lufkin, TX JJJ Mattie Gold Fame 3927 15.499 15.499 4 $ 400.00
Madeline Dickens Loveland, CO Pocos Frenchman Dude 13121 15.524 15.524 5
Kelli Barichello Kennewick, WA Dats Last Frenchman $$$ New 15.532 15.532 6Nisa Berry Stephenville, TX VF Look Im Back 6743 15.58 15.580 7
Angie Meadors Blanchard, OK Shez Notkidin Cowboy 901 15.584 15.584 8
Aspen Autry Branson, CO Streakaway Scandal New 15.594 15.594 9
Lake Mehalic Marana, AZ Kan Count On Fame $$$ 10720 15.617 15.617 10

Qualifier #10 Corning, CA


Lyndee Stairs Hanford, CA Kaboomer 9833 17.225 17.225 1 $ 1,500.00
Makaela Memmott Central Point, OR Cash Gato Boogie 9679 17.296 17.296 2 $ 1,312.50
Brianna Trepanier Agua Dulce, CA DHR Phoebes Rose 9219 17.396 17.396 3 $ 937.50
Katie Pascoe Morro Bay, CA Famous Scarlett 11789 17.401 17.401 4
Michelle Silva Salinas, CA Dalila 13815 17.542 17.542 5
Casey Mathis Washoe Valley, NV Button Down Cash 11058 17.558 17.558 6
Lilly Hanson Fort Bragg, CA Pealer 13842 17.631 17.631 7
Michelle Silva Salinas, CA Samson 13815 17.729 17.729 8
Alessandra Anton Healdsburg, CA VF Firin Red 9713 17.754 17.754 9
Vicky Cook Willows, CA Man Of Fame 11103 17.809 17.809 10

Qualifier #11 Salina, UT

Sue Smith Blackfoot, ID Dashs Centerfold $$$ 10136 15.233 15.233 1 $ 1,575.00
Ericka Nelson Centruy, FL GoodFrenchmanFriday 8587 15.521 15.521 2 $ 1,312.50
Brandi Giles Lake Shore, UT DTF Laney Fast 13836 15.523 15.523 3 $ 1,050.00
Allison Storts Coquille, OR Hada Fancy Parr 12692 15.526 15.526 4 $ 787.50
Helina Carter-Thomas Spanish Fork, UT JR Sundays Glory 13833 15.544 15.544 5 $ 525.00
Jordan Morman Gillette, WY Frenchmansfancypants 12998 15.574 15.574 6
Jordan Hanson Monroe, UT RGR Faxis Hugo Streakin 13830 15.656 15.656 7
Rhonda Dansie Cedar Valley, UT Bully White Shoes 13843 15.725 15.725 8
Leslie Schur Las Vegas, NV KG Cashin In On Beau $$$ 11449 15.739 15.739 9
Gracie Mitchell Vernal, UT Optimus Shine 12625 15.815 15.815 10

Qualifier #12 Alex, OK

Danyelle Campbell , Famous Dungarees Dash Ta Fame 2591 15.708 15.708 1 $ 1,781.25
Lacy Kimball , Stayabay Famous Lane 13879 15.756 15.756 2 $ 1,425.00
Colleen Stoner , Dashin Lil Guy Dash Ta Fame 13261 15.935 15.935 3 $ 1,282.50
Michelle Darling , Morning Traffic Frenchmans Guy 6926 15.950 15.950 4 $ 1,068.75
Chaney Speight , KN Alice APHA KN Streakin Jet 13188 16.019 16.019 5 $ 855.00
Ashley Castleberry , Calfee Stormy Dash Captain Perk 8520 16.022 16.022 6 $ 712.50
Andrea Cline , Stitchs Streaknfame Firewater Ta Fame $$$ 996 16.028 16.028 7
Loni Kay Lester , A Dash Of Champagne Dash Ta Fame 11578 16.050 16.050 8
Crystal Castleberry , Whispering Jess Spit Cur lJess 497 16.107 16.107 9
Brandon Cullins , VQ Suckerpunch Dash Ta Fame $$$ 10300 16.121 16.121 10

Qualifier #13 North Agusta, SC

Leslie Willis Chester, SC Ryon Rocks Louisiana Senator 8413 14.150 14.150 1 $ 1,760.00
Lindsey Hayes Banks Opelika, AL Hearts And Red Roses Title Contender 13025 14.245 14.245 2 $ 1,440.00
Brett Monroe Gay, GA Gay Bar Casanova Cowanater New 14.358 14.358 3 $ 1,280.00
Shian Blackburn Piedmont, SC VF Red N Peppy Designer Red 12654 14.368 14.368 4 $ 1,120.00
Cacia Fulghum Jefferson, GA Miss Streakin Windy Laicos Ladiesman New 14.393 14.393 5 $ 960.00
Carly Taylor Clinton, TN Diva Deniro Pc Frenchmans Hayday 11522 14.397 14.397 6 $ 800.00
Michael Duffie Williamston, SC JJ Three Famous Bars Carrizzo 11733 14.413 14.413 7 $ 640.00
Priscilla Heyward Prosperity, SC Dixie Silverfire Infamous Fire 12959 14.417 14.417 8
Mike Green Pelzer, SC Tastfully Some Dasher 1762 14.427 14.427 9
Destri Davenport Cut Off, LA Buddy Rose Grade, Not Registered 8204 14.437 14.437 10

Qualifier #14 Topeka, KS

Kati Jacobs Kechi, KS Mulberry Ta Fame Dash Ta Fame $$$ 299 15.249 15.249 1 $ 1,593.75
Rio Flaharty ElDorado, KS Verrimerrifrenchman Frenchmans Giy 8263 15.363 15.363 2 $ 1,275.00
Cindy Mainus Agra, OK BB Runnin On Time Six Packa Moonshine 3155 15.403 15.403 3 $ 1,147.50
Kaylea Weber Sedalia, MO Ought To Perk Dash For Perks 10975 15.411 15.411 4 $ 956.25
Michelle Darling Medford, OK Too Too French Girl Frenchmans Guy 6926 15.440 15.440 5 $ 765.00
Cassidy Webster Auxvasse, MO AKA Frenchmans Frost Frenchmans Tequila 5561 15.479 15.479 6 $ 637.50
Kati Jacobs Kechi, KS Groovee Famous Bugs 299 15.486 15.486 7
Abigall Lewis Clinton, MO Cajo H Misty Moon Cajo 10882 15.486 15.486 7
Karin Nielsen Louisburg, KS Special Zippindale Okey Dokey Dale 9426 15.509 15.509 9
Tyler Rivette Maysville, OK Streakinflingindisco A Streak Of Fling 10844 15.531 15.531 10

Qualifier #15 Moses Lake, WA

Jodi Goodrich Stanfield, OR Heza Bug Leo New 14.671 14.671 1 $ 1,725.00
Ivy Conrado Hudson, CO KN Gift Of Fame 8007 14.701 14.701 2 $ 1,437.50
Ari-Anna Flynn Charleston, AR Tobys Poco Misterio 2283 14.711 14.711 3 $ 1,150.00
Anna Allshouse Cody, WY Genuine Diamond Dunn 12028 14.728 14.728 4 $ 862.50
Sabra O’quinn Ocala, FL Bring It On Guys 8743 14.769 14.769 5 $ 575.00
Ari-Anna Flynn Charleston, AR Sunny Two Socks 2283 14.789 14.789 6
Viki Friedrich Salkum, WA Blaze Ta Thunder $$$ 9238 14.911 14.911 7
Stevi Hillman Weatherford, TX MCMimASharpGuy 1271 14.933 14.933 8
Callahan Crossley Hermiston, OR Bownie Bi Bogie 10168 14.994 14.994 9
Rachel Stoller Molalla, OR Dats A Biankus 9663 14.994 14.994 9

Qualifier #16 Heber City, UT

Brandon Cullins Clements, MD Folsom Prisoner $$$ 10300 16.458 16.458 1 $ 630.00
Lucy Bowns Evanston, WY Etta Sparkette New 16.486 16.486 2 $ 420.00
Meka Farr Farrwest, UT DD Dee Cee 13862 16.544 16.544 3
Joy Wargo Collinsville, TX Smokin Koa Lena 4622 16.571 16.571 4
Laynee Giles Lake Shore, UT Annies Fancy 13838 16.691 16.691 5

Qualifier #17 Lewisburg, OH

Amy Wilson Springfield, TN KN No Moe Sis KN Mojo Jojo APHA 8353 15.151 15.151 1 $ 1,762.50
Troy Crumrine Waynesfield, OH Dasher N Dancer Dash Ta Fame $$$ 663 15.233 15.233 2 $ 1,468.75
Summer Shafer Ironton, OH Barvatos Leaving Memories 11241 15.267 15.267 3 $ 1,175.00
Caroline Kelly Clayton, AL Hesa Dashin Dreamer Dashin Elvis 10120 15.353 15.353 4 $ 881.25
Cindy Patrick Pendleton, IN Flit Ta Heaven JL Dash Ta Heaven New 15.473 15.473 5 $ 587.50
Mikayla Conklin Sanders, KY BloodyMaryInATincan Dash Ta Fame 12741 15.559 15.559 6
Brad Shirey Rushville, OH Pretty Boy Bullion Bully Bullion 8915 15.569 15.569 7
Caleb Cline Circleville, OH Whistle Me Sunfrost Sunfrost Bronsin New 15.597 15.597 8
Kylar Terlip Frontenac, KS Wranglers Biancus Frenchmans Guy 6207 15.601 15.601 9
Sabra Moore Mount Ulla, NC Beea Stash of Money The Money Doctor 12609 15.645 15.645 10

Qualifier #18 Ardmore, OK

Sara Withers Paris, TX Frenchmans Perks New 14.684 14.684 1 $ 1,822.50
Carmel Wright Roy, MT Fortunes Last Xtrem 9842 14.732 14.732 2 $ 1,721.25
Phillip Kenyon Gainesville, TX Tillies Hayday PC Frenchmans Hayday 8332 14.776 14.776 3 $ 1,518.75
Troy Crumrine Waynesfield, OH Imafrenchanprincess 663 14.839 14.839 4 $ 1,316.25
Cassidy Kruse Gillette, WY Guys Dashing Girl 5656 14.857 14.857 5 $ 1,215.00
Landrie Parker Pilot Point, TX Stitchs Honor N Fame 11242 14.859 14.859 6 $ 1,012.50
Kassie Mowry Dublin, TX VQ Sucker Punch $$$ 1075 14.878 14.878 7 $ 810.00
Monica McClung May, OK Cabernet Cowboy $$$ 1303 14.880 14.880 8 $ 506.25
Taylor Landgon Aubrey, TX Dashin Louie 5161 14.881 14.881 9 $ 202.50
Kelly Forell Alva, OK Cowboys Ginnin 851 Cross Bell 13875 14.887 14.887 10

Qualifier #19 Reno, NV

Darby Fox King Hill, ID Easy French Alibi $$$ 11382 16.385 16.385 1 $ 1,500.00
Lindsay Schulz Moses Lake, WA Miss Eddie Stinson 12543 16.428 16.428 2 $ 1,312.50
Lisa Thornton Plum, TX Straight Toasted 8439 16.524 16.524 3 $ 937.50
Cathey Vallerga Lower Lake, CA Smoken Peponita Doc 11055 16.527 16.527 4
Rachel Primm Washoe Valley, NV Guys Amberetto 10453 16.713 16.713 5
Kristen Whitehead Tillamook, OR El Rubio Dinero 13849 16.729 16.729 6
Robyn Herring Huntington, TX Unconquered Fame Dash Ta Fame $$$ 5019 16.811 16.811 7
Raiya Samii Santa Rosa, CA TBR Bar Kona $$$ 13721 16.877 16.877 8
Cade Browning Middletown, CA Darkelly Lass Darkelly $$$ 13922 16.898 16.898 9
Sami Jo Morisoli Paso Robles, CA MS Smart Starlight new 16.962 16.962 10

Qualifier #20 Silesia, MT


Lynnzie Lindstrom Waddell, AZ Chasin Kars 13942 14.71 14.710 1 $ 1,870.00
Kelly Conrado Hudson, CO CFour Tibbie Stinson SSS 2753 14.717 14.717 2 $ 1,530.00
Alesis Baratka Phillips, WI Queen Red Cash 12552 14.764 14.764 3 $ 1,360.00
Kambrie Clark Decio, ID Teninos Time Rio Time New 14.784 14.784 4 $ 1,020.00
Nikki Hansen Dickinson, ND HH Mia Hamm 8869 14.784 14.784 4 $ 1,020.00
Paige Moore Rosebud, MT HC Doc Berts Money 10114 14.784 14.784 4 $ 1,020.00
BryAnna Haluptzok Tenstrike, MN Oscar Night Dun It 9807 14.862 14.862 7 $ 680.00
Bailey VanKoll Brush Prairie, WA LD Bear Pima New 14.905 14.905 8
Amanda Harris Spearfish, SD Frenchman Fire Fly 12853 14.914 14.914 9
Bobbi Grann Sheyenne, ND DMO Dashin Honey 9904 14.915 14.915 10

Qualifier #21 Glen Rose, TX

Ashley Rice Decatur, TX Dash Ta Jones 9116 14.687 14.687 1 $ 1,800.00
Nicole Riggle Scottsdale, AZ Shoeless Joe Blankus 8984 14.705 14.705 2 $ 1,530.00
Blythe Beshears Gilbert, AZ Munchkin Man 11819 14.819 14.819 3 $ 1,350.00
Katelyn Scott Odessa, TX Shiney Gold Bid 921 14.838 14.838 4 $ 1,170.00
Sophie Palmore Kirbyville, TX JL Jamaican Me Rich 10589 14.847 14.847 5 $ 1,080.00
Hanna Forbes Odonnell, TX Eye Jess Zoomed Bye 3224 14.903 14.903 6 $ 900.00
Rylee Grace Abel Hobbs, NM Howdy Bar Light 10388 15.02 15.020 7 $ 720.00
Nicole Laurence Cresson, TX Bullys Little Dash 5115 15.031 15.031 8 $ 450.00
Aimee Kay Bluff Dale, TX LK Sheza Peasa Dinero SSS 8757 15.071 15.071 9
Tami Semas Brock, TX Smooth N Famous 8863 15.081 15.081 10

Qualifier #22 Fletcher, NC

Craig Brooks Eastanollee, GA Shes Packin Fame* 11513 14.241 14.241 1 $ 1,812.50
McKenzie Morgan Maryville, TN In Firewaters Honor 9912 14.305 14.305 2 $ 1,450.00
Michael Duffie Williamston, SC A Little Corona PLZ 11733 14.324 14.324 3 $ 1,305.00
Derek Diedrich Goose Lake, IA Special Chicado 11249 14.364 14.364 4 $ 1,087.50
Cindy Patrick Brooksville, FL Mister Tricky 13921 14.366 14.366 5 $ 870.00
Victoria Williams Kiln, MS Three Jets Olena 6320 14.371 14.371 6 $ 725.00
Layna Kight Ocala, FL Eyesa So Famous 9923 14.435 14.435 7
Anita Randle Temple, GA Eyesa Topaz 11693 14.483 14.483 8
Ashley Davis Maryville, TN Flyin Fire Fly 12812 14.495 14.495 9
Mikayla Conklin Sanders, KY Flipper Ta Fame 12741 14.501 14.501 10

Qualifier #23 Memphis, TN

Mickayla Brown Pleasant Hill, LA Tommys Tank 9422 14.520 14.520 1 $ 2,160.00
Jane Melby Burneyville, OK Im Pretty Famous 2270 14.630 14.630 2 $ 1,920.00
Marne Loosenort Hazel, KY Lovin Fame Dash Ta Fame 2592 14.682 14.682 3 $ 1,680.00
78 Ericka Nelson Century, FL GBA Casanovasfling 8587 14.686 14.686 4 $ 1,440.00
Abby Pursifull Weatherford, TX Pearl Snappin 4927 14.704 14.704 5 $ 1,200.00
Paige Jones Wayne, OK Famous Hayday PC Frenchmans Hayday 5584 14.732 14.732 6 $ 960.00
Rylee Shields Burneyville, OK Feelingdrirty Furyofthewind 8419 14.764 14.764 7 $ 840.00
Haley Patterson New Carlisle, OH Illini Dude 14207 14.769 14.769 8 $ 720.00
Josh Andrews Greenbrier, AR Dash For Perks Baby 6637 14.785 14.785 9 $ 600.00
Derek Hixon Hazel, KY JL Reddy To Fire ` 9400 14.791 14.791 10 $ 480.00

Qualifier #24 Las Vegas, NV

Callie Rios El Paso, TX Blazin Baby J Blazin Jetolena X 4418 14.880 14.880 1 $ 1,842.50
McKenna Coronado Kanarraville, UT Eyesa Got A Hemi Eyesa Special 12561 15.022 15.022 2 $ 1,507.50
Leia Pluemer Las Vegas, NV Famous French Bug Frenchmans Fabulous 2793 15.032 15.032 3 $ 1,340.00
Jayde Wamel Mesilla Park, NM DOSI Moon Shake 13002 15.04 15.040 4 $ 1,172.50
Katarina Samii Santa Rosa, CA TBR Lunar Eclipse PC Jacksun Frost X 13722 15.052 15.052 5 $ 1,005.00
Jackie Ganter Abilene, TX Cartels Fame Dash Ta Fame X 5436 15.081 15.081 6 $ 837.50
Shawnna Payntier Las Vegas, NV SKS Pass The Cola Chickie Cherry Cola 13010 15.121 15.121 7 $ 670.00
Shea Hill-Flanigan Laramie, WY Boston On Fire Certa Fire 8814 15.139 15.139 8
Ronnie Will Silt, CO Snazzy Image 8634 15.149 15.149 9
Lyndee Stairs Hanford, CA Red Horse Cant Jump Otro Fracaso 9833 15.208 15.208 10

Qualifier #25 Jackson, MS

Margo Crowther Fort Myers, FL Shes Packin Fame Carrizzo 12611 14.003 14.003 1 $ 1,845.00
Destri Devenport Cut Off, LA DTF Way To Fire Chasin Firewater 8204 14.108 14.108 2 $ 1,742.50
Patton Ann Lynch Crawford, TX Firin To Be a Hero Valiant Hero 9637 14.249 14.249 3 $ 1,537.50
Suzanna Hill McDavid, FL Cee Booger Man CL GB Cee Booger RE CL 9377 14.328 14.328 4 $ 1,332.50
Kindyl Scruggs Hernando, MS Money Red Down Home Down Home Dash 12969 14.33 14.330 5 $ 1,230.00
Ryann Pedone Sunset, TX Streakin Queenie A Streak Of fling 4773 14.333 14.333 6 $ 1,025.00
Jimmy Bryant Columbus, IN Little Bit Of Cowboy TNT Money Bars 9882 14.343 14.343 7 $ 820.00
Brandon Fortney Baton Rough, LA KB Dash TA Chicks Dash Ta Fame 7864 14.380 14.380 8 $ 512.50
Sarah McCormick Karnack, TX Down Town Streakin Tres Seis 7434 14.401 14.401 9 $ 205.00
Sara Withers Paris, TX Shoeless Joe Biankus Captain Biankus 7715 14.442 14.442 10

Qualifier #26 Buckeye, AZ

Jessie Telford Caldwell, ID Famous Cool Whip Dash Ta Fame x 11229 16.998 16.998 1 $ 1,725.00
Sydni Blanchard Pueblo, CO Mr Famous Jess Jess Louisiana Blue 2673 17.074 17.074 2 $ 1,437.50
Sarah Kieckhefer Prescott, AZ Ittys Valiant Eagle Valiant Hero 13046 17.133 17.133 3 $ 1,150.00
Wylee Mitchell Pioche, NV Lil Red Rudy Blues Roan Hancock 12588 17.250 17.250 4 $ 862.50
Taylor Hildreth Olathe, CO Shake Ems Hayday PC Frenchmans Hayday 7044 17.259 17.259 5 $ 575.00
Jessi Fish Franklin, TN Guys Night In Vegas 10154 17.265 17.265 6
Cheyenne Lindsey Buckeye, AZ Pritzi Will Go PC Frenchmans Hayday 14264 17.281 17.281 7
Elizabeth Broussard Estherwood, LA Bogies French Trick Frenchmans Bogie 8673 17.340 17.340 8
Sierra Spratt Phoenix, AZ TE Excitement Blazin Te Bar 11511 17.389 17.389 9
Nicole Riggle Scottsdale, AZ So Streakin Famous Dash Ta Fame 8984 17.408 17.408 10

Qualifier #27 Glen Rose, TX

Shelby Spielman Dalhart, TX Fame N Red Hot 4988 14.753 14.753 1 $ 3,357.50
Emma Chapman Granbury, TX VF Chasin Cans 6837 14.822 14.822 2 $ 2,863.75
Lisa Nicholas Briggs, TX Stoli My Guy X 8143 14.836 14.836 3 $ 2,370.00
Janna Brown Mount Pleasant, TX God Given Fame x 3709 14.837 14.837 4 $ 1,975.00
Kaycie Teague Stephenville, TX Jets Special Corona 13978 14.856 14.856 5 $ 1,580.00
Bristan Kennedy Levelland, TX Copies Famous Saint 10495 14.862 14.862 6 $ 1,382.50
London Gorham Cotulla, TX Frenchmans Assassin X 12620 14.891 14.891 7 $ 1,185.00
Katie Jo Boyd College Station, TX Frenchmen R Hot 8706 14.937 14.937 8 $ 987.50
Corley Cox Boerne, TX Firewaters Honey 13707 14.964 14.964 9 $ 790.00
Shelby West Diana, TX Sunsugar Peppy 7071 14.968 14.968 10 $ 691.25
Katelyn Scott Odessa, TX KN Born This Way 921 14.972 14.972 11 $ 592.50
Talmadge Green Sandy Hook, MS Bully By Design X 1705 14.974 14.974 12 $ 493.75
Reagan Laney Ferris, TX Regal He Is 13205 15.056 15.056 13 $ 444.38
Amy Jo Farella Cheyenne, WY Streakin Jet Remedy X 9492 15.060 15.060 14 $ 395.00
Jennifer Driver Garden City, TX Famous Threebugs 8826 15.061 15.061 15 $ 345.63

Arena Chatter Results

Round Four WNFR Recap

Amber Moore is now just $61,455.75 behind Tiany Schuster in the race for the world title after winning round four tonight at the Wrangler NFR, and has moved to second position ahead of Stevi Hillman by just a few thousand dollars.

What happened with the ground tonight? We went from record SHATTERING times to some nasty slips on first and third.

Mowry and Junior slipped on first, Kellie Collier had a horse change to Muffin and had a bad slip on third, falling right to the knee, and Stevi Hillman on Truck with a slip in the hind end on third. Fingers crossed those horses are alright.

Fave run to watch: Amber Moore and Paige, though I held my breath the entire run after seeing the slips.

Best dressed: TIANY SCHUSTER

It was another rough night for the Canadians money wise.

Orin Larsen was the only Canadian in the bareback to take home money tonight after an 86.00 point ride on Four Star Rodeos Big Star, for $15,653.85. Jake Vold was 83.50 on J Bar Js Dirty Rags.

Team roping heeler, Jeremy Buhler and his partner Tom Richards received a no time tonight. Buhler has not picked up a single cheque thus far.

Steer Wrestler Tanner Milan was a 4.4, and Scott Guenther had a stubborn steer, running a 7.3. Both men came up short and will take home no money from round four of the Wrangler NFR.

In the saddle bronc riding Clay Elliot was bucked off of Let er Rip early in the eight seconds. Zeke Thurston was a 72.50 on Frontier Rodeos Tip Off, and Layton Green was 80.00 points on Keslers Willowbrook, but neither cashed in.

Bull rider Jordan Hansen was bucked off of Bridewells 100x Helmets Foothill. Only three men covered their bulls tonight; Trey Benton III, Joe Frost and Ty Wallace.

The nine Canadians have won a collective $140,024 over the last four rounds (Go round money only)

LBR Round Four Results:

1 Amberleigh Moore 13.56 $26,230.77
2 Ivy Conrado 13.58 $20,730.77
3 Taci Bettis 13.59 $15,653.85
4 Hailey Kinsel 13.63 $11,000.00
5 Kathy Grimes 13.73 $6,769.23
6 Lisa Lockhart 13.76 $4,230.77
Nellie Miller 13.84
Tillar Murray 13.85
Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi 13.87
Tiany Schuster 14.34
Kassie Mowry 15.41 bad slip on 1
Kellie Collier 16.12 bad slip on 3
Kimmie Wall 18.69
Stevi Hillman 24.59 bad slip on 3
Sydni Blanchard 25.40

LBR World Standings after Round Four:

Tiany Schuster $260,377.56
Amber Moore $198,921.81
Stevi Hillman $195,952.39
Nellie Miller $184,536.75
Hailey Kinsel $177,245.34
Kassie Mowry $166,624.35
Kathy Grimes $139,554.61
Ivy Conrado $124,142.44
Britt Pozzi Tonozzi $123,660.34
Taci Bettis $122,676.99
Lisa Lockhart $114,915.86
Sydni Blanchard $108,130.98
Pillar Murray $102,789.02
Kellie Collier $97,568.72
Kimmie Wall $86,294.13

Courtesy of CPRA Results

Larsen – Three for Four After Big Sunday Ride

Courtesy of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association

December 10, 2017

Bareback rider, Orin Larsen, had his best ride of the 2017 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo with a terrific 86 point effort on Four Star Rodeo’s Big Star. The Manitoba talent finished third in the go-round as only Ty Breuer of Mandan, North Dakota was better with a huge 90.5 score – courtesy of his effort on Brookman Rodeo’s Risky Business. Larsen has been very consistent to date, having placed in three of the four rounds with over $40.000 in the bank. Three-time Canadian Champion, Jake Vold, collected 83.5 points on J Bar J’s Dirty Rags for a 7/8/9 split in the round, just out of the money. He sits second in the average and third in the world standings as we near the halfway point of this edition of the WNFR . Zwingle, Iowa superstar, Tim O’Connell had to get on two but finished up with an 84.5 for fifth in the round and is looking more and more like an awfully good bet to win his second consecutive world title.

Two time Canadian Champion steer wrestler Tanner Milan was out of the money on a very rapid night number four of the WNFR. Milan’s 4.4 second run split 7/8 on the night but the Cochrane, Alberta man remained in 6th place in the average and is 6th in the world standings as well. The second of the Canadian doggers at this year’s Finals, Scott Guenthner, of Provost, AB. struggled to a 7.3 second run on Sunday night and sits 9th in the average and 10th in the world. The big surprise in the go-round was the no time of Tyler Waguespack. The reigning World Champion missed the nose on his steer and fell to 11th place in the average, and with $50.000 dollars to make up on leader Ty Erickson, he’ll have to be lights out in the rounds if he hopes to repeat as champion. The Oklahoman, J. D. Struxness, who won four go-rounds a year ago, was the top gun on the night with a 3.6 second run.

The struggles continued for the Canadian trio in the saddle bronc riding. 2017 Canadian Champion, Layton Green, managed an 80 score but was 8th in the round while reigning World Champion Zeke Thurston was 11th in the round with a 72.5 score. 2016 Canadian Champ, Clay Elliott has had a frustrating Finals to date. He’s been bucked off twice, including tonight and, like Green has yet to hit the pay window. Ryder Wright, of the amazing Utah family of saddle bronc riders won the round with an 89 point score, while 2015 World Champion Jacobs Crawley continues to lead the world with CoBurn Bradshaw in second place and Thurston hanging on to third. Three time Canadian Champion saddle bronc, Get Smart, from the Northcott Macza firm, dispatched 2015 Canadian champ and perennial WNFR qualifier, Cody DeMoss well before the whistle, while the Calgary Stampede’s Stampede Warrior did a similar number on 2012 World titleist, Jesse Wright.

In the bull riding, 2016 Canadian Champion, Jordan Hansen, bucked off Bridwell Pro Rodeo’s Boot Hill at 7.3 seconds to remain one for four at his first WNFR. The round win went to Trey Benton lll, as the Texas hand is only guy to be four for four on a night that saw both front runners, Sage Kimzey and 2017 Canadian Champion Garrett Smith among the twelve buckoff victims of this tough pen of bulls. Wayne Vold’s 2017 Canadian Bull of the Year, Johnny Ringo carried Colorado bull rider, Ty Wallace to an 80.5 for third in the go round while Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Flight Plan put Jordan Wacey Spears on the ground and Outlaw Buckers’ Chrome did the same thing to Tim Bingham.

And in the team roping, Arrowwood, Alberta’s Jeremy Buhler remains in 15th spot overall after a no time on Sunday night. The defending world champion heeler and 2017 Canadian champ is roping alongside Arizona roper, Tom Richards, after regular partner (for both of those championships) Levi Simpson, finished just out of the top fifteen. The duo of Richards and Buhler have been blanked to date through the first four rounds. Tonight’s honours were split between Jake Long and Luke Brown and the combination of  Kory Koontz and Dustin Egusquiza with both teams posting 4.1 second runs. Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira continue to lead the world standings but several teams are within spitting distance in what might prove to be one of the hardest fought battles at this year’s Finals.

Alma, Kansas first time WNFR tie down roper, Cooper Martin, won the 4th go-round with a 7.6 second run to get his first $26,230 cheque while the two iconic front-runners, Tuf Cooper (first) and Trevor Brazile (second) both finished out of the money.

Amberleigh Moore, the Salem, Oregon cowgirl, won her second go-round of this finals (13.56 seconds) and is one of three or four cowgirls with a shot at catching Tiany Schuster who came to Las Vegas with what looked like an insurmountable lead. The Texan has yet to place at the Thomas and Mack and what looked like a coronation might still be a race. Schuster does sit sixth in the average with another Texan, Hailey Kinsel, atop the average leaderboard and California’s Nellie Miller is in second spot. Kinsel is the only barrel racer to have placed in all four rounds.

Arena Chatter Results

Round Two WNFR Recap

Round two recap is short and sweet:

Brittany Pozzi has now gone over TWO MILLION in career earnings. Hailey Kinsel takes the average lead, Nellie Miller second.

Favourite run to watch: Amberleigh on Paige and Nellie on Sister, both make it look EASY!

Round three prediction Amberleigh and Paige 13.4!

As for Canadians in round two, Jake Vold was an 87 and split 3/4 with Tim O’Connell for $13,326.92 while Manitobas Orin Larsen was 6th with 85 for $4,230.77.

In the steer wrestling, Tanner Milan won the round with a 3.5 cashing in on $26,230.77, while Scott Guenthner was a 4.5 just out of the money.

In the saddle bronc riding, Zeke Thurston split 5/6/6 for $3,666.66 with an 85 point ride, where Clay Elliot and Layton Green were bucked off.

In the bull riding, Jordan Hansen was fifth with a 84.50 good for $6,769.23

The Canadian earnings total is unofficially at $112,383.32!

Round Two results:
1 Amberleigh Moore 13.54 $26,230.77
2 Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi 13.62 $20,730.77
3 Hailey Kinsel 13.65 $15,653.85
4 Nellie Miller 13.74 $11,000.00
5 Sydni Blanchard 13.80 $6,769.23
6 Kellie Collier 13.83 $4,230.77
Taci Bettis 13.87
Ivy Conrado 13.89
Tillar Murray 13.90
Lisa Lockhart 13.96
Tiany Schuster 14.10
Kimmie Wall 19.07
Kassie Mowry 19.24
Stevi Hillman 23.67

World Rankings after round one (Unofficially):

6 2 Hailey Kinsel 27.34/2 1 13.69 3 13.65 3
3 2 Nellie Miller 27.38/2 2 13.64 1 13.74 4
8 2 Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi 27.61/2 3 13.99 13.62 2
7 2 Kathy Grimes 27.75/2 4 13.85 4 13.90
12 2 Tillar Murray 27.79/2 5/6 13.89 5 13.90
14 2 Ivy Conrado 27.79/2 5/6 13.90 6 13.89
11 2 Lisa Lockhart 27.94/2 7 13.98 13.96
13 2 Kellie Collier 27.96/2 8 14.13 13.83 6
9 2 Sydni Blanchard 27.98/2 9 14.18 13.80 5
1 2 Tiany Schuster 28.17/2 10 14.07 14.10
4 2 Amberleigh Moore 32.49/2 11 18.95 13.54 1
5 2 Kassie Mowry 32.92/2 12 13.68 2 19.24
15 2 Kimmie Wall 33.21/2 13 14.14 19.07
2 2 Stevi Hillman 42.35/2 14 18.68 23.67
10 2 Taci Bettis 13.87/1 15 0.00 13.87
css.php