Browsing Category

Arena Chatter

Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 3 Pool B

Calgary, AB – This afternoon Tiany Schuster damn near broke the arena record, which is held by Tammy Key Fischer with a 17.03. Schuster ran a blistering 17.060, and Stevi Hillman was not far off with a 17.070. This moved Tiany to the fourth position in the standings, while Hillman is now fifth, and our Canadian Nancy Csabay is sitting sixth.

Over to the tie-down roping, Morgan Grant received a no time while Logan Bird was a little long and broke the barrier, resulting in a 21.6 and a 7th place finish. Al Bouchard picked up a fifth place cheque with a 7.9. Bird is currently sixth in the standings, Bouchard eighth, Grant is ninth and Rombough is tenth with no times across the board. Here’s hoping his luck turns around for tomorrow.

Seth Brockman won the steer wrestling with a 3.5. Cody Cassidy finished fifth this afternoon with a 4.3. Cody is sitting eighth in the pool B standings heading into day four tomorrow afternoon.

Zeke Thurston won the saddle bronc with an 86 on Super Sox, and is currently third in the pool B standings with one ride to go. Rusty Wright is only $500 behind him.

Orin Larsen pulled a third place cheque today on Saturn Rocket with an 86.5 spur ride, and currently sits third in the standings. Clint Laye was an 84.5 on Mirage this afternoon, but was just out of the money. Laye continues to stay at $0 in the standings.

Tanner Byrne rode Milky Chance, one of his families own bulls for 86.5 points and a fourth place cheque, which leaves him sitting fourth in the standings. Brennon Eldred had a beauty of a ride on Evil Genius to win the round with an 88.5. Kimzey and Mauney tied for 2nd/3rd each with 87.5 point rides. Brock Radford was matched up with Sheep Creek and started out making a great ride, but came off at about 4.5 seconds. Radford has moved down to fifth place in the standings, and is ahead of Kolbaba by $1,000. Coverchuk was marked down as a slap today and Pankewitz has doctored out along with Chase Outlaw.

Results courtesy of Calgary Stampede

Tie-Down Roping
415 Smidt, Caleb Bellville TX 7.3
411 Moore, Timber Aubrey TX 7.4
419 Whitfield, Fred Hockley TX 7.5
410 Malone, JC Plain City UT 7.8
402 Bouchard, Al Scandia AB 7.9
418 Vest, Stetson Childress TX 11.3
401 Bird, Logan Nanton AB 21.6
413 Rombough, Lee Sexsmith AB NT
406 Grant, Morgan Granton ON NT
414 Shiozawa, Matt Chubbuck ID NT

Steer Wrestling
503 Brockman, Seth Wheatland WY 3.5
511 Graves, Stockton Alva OK 3.7
521 Knowles, Trevor Mt Vernon OR 3.8
518 Struxness, JD Milan MN 3.9
505 Cassidy, Cody Donalda AB 4.3
514 Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale AL 4.9
501 Armes, Bray Gruver TX 13.5
509 Erickson, Ty Helena MT 13.8
520 Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales LA 15.4
513 Hass, Clayton Weatherford TX 20.6

Bareback
207 Clements, Mason Santaquin UT CH 79 Paradise Moon 87.50
217 O’Connell, Tim Zwingle IA TB 017 Raggedy Ann 86.50
214 Larsen, Orin Inglis MB C S45 Saturn Rocket 86.50
201 Aus, Tanner Granite Falls MN C Y1 YYC Departure 85.50
213 Tutor, Bill Huntsville TX V 038 Say When 85.00
211 Laye, Clint Cadogan AB V 716 Mirage 84.50
218 Peebles, Steven Redmond OR F 2 Ultimately Wolf 83.50
209 Dent, Steven Mullen NE F 82 Ultimately Cash 82.00
205 Brown, Jake Cleveland TX TB M438 Wild N Blue BO
210 Feild, Kaycee Genola UT C Y6 Yodi News BO

Saddle Bronc
114 Thurston, Zeke Big Valley AB F 532 Super Sox 86.00
106 Crawley, Sterling Stephenville TX C W1 Weekend Departure 85.00
107 DeMoss, Cody Heflin LA C Y62 York Alabama 85.00
103 Braden, Hardy Welch OK V 21 Painted Saint 84.50
105 Crawley, Jacobs Boerne TX V 071 Big Shoes 84.00
117 Wright, Jesse Milford UT CH 967 Joe Fabulous 84.00
119 Wright, Rusty Milford UT F 811 Red Poodle 84.00
116 Wright, Cody Milford UT C Z14 Zodiac Margie 77.00
112 Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE TB 700 Pearl Necklace LS
118 Wright, Jake Milford UT C Z33 Zenith Rocket BO

Barrel Racing
616 Schuster, Tiany Krum TX 17.060
610 Hillman, Stevi Weatherford TX 17.070
609 Grimes, Kathy Medical Lake WA 17.270
603 Cervi, Sherry Marana AZ 17.370
612 Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD 17.380
605 Csabay, Nancy Skiff AB 17.520
611 Langdon, Taylor Aubrey TX 17.680
604 Crossley, Callahan Hermiston OR 17.910
617 Small, Cayla Welch OK 22.490
614 Moore, Amberleigh Keizer OR 22.560

Bull Riding
305 Eldred, Brennon Sulphur OK F4 211 Evil Genius 88.50
313 Mauney, J.B. Statesville NC O 96 Tennessee Whiskey 87.50
308 Kimzey, Sage Strong City OK E 0819 Minion Stewart 87.50
321 Byrne, Tanner Prince Albert SK F4 S30 Milky Chance 86.50
318 Teel, Cody Kountze TX F4 58A Lil Shorty 85.50
302 Coverchuk, Cody Meadow Lake SK O 116 Chip Shot SLP
315 Pankewitz, Tyler Ponoka AB V 105 Johnny Gringo DR
314 Outlaw, Chase Hamburg AR E 216 Big Shot DR
312 Kolbaba, Derek Walla Walla WA W 2 Double Major BO
316 Radford, Brock DeWinton AB V 035 Sheep Creek BO

Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 2 Pool B Results

Calgary, AB- Canadians came out on top in more than one event on day two of pool B yesterday afternoon! Tanner Byrne rode All Fired Up for 84 points to win the round, and tying him for first with J.B Mauney in the standings. Logan Bird tied Matt Shizowa with a 7.9 in the tie-down roping, which puts him in third in the standings for his pool, heading into day three.

Other Canadians cashing in from day two of poo B include Brock Radford who stayed on Early Departure for 83 points and a second place cheque worth $4,500. Cody Coverchuk hung in there for 80 points on Hair of the Dog good enough for a fourth place cheque worth $2,500. Radford is currently tied for fourth in the standings with world champ Sage Kimzey, each with $4,500 won.

In the steer wrestling it was Tyler Waguespack who won the round with a 4.2. He currently is tied with Bray Armes for second in the standings as we head into round three of pool B.

We had the pleasure of watching two of the greatest barrel horses lay down badass runs yesterday afternoon. Sherry Cervi and Stingray won the round with a 17.510 and some of the tightest barrels we have seen during this Stampede. Mister Consistency, Louie and Lisa showed us how its done running a 17.540 for a second place cheque. Lisa and Sherry are tied for first in the standings as we get into day three this afternoon. Kathy Grimes horse was quite ratey heading into the first barrel and Grimes lost balance and came off. Luckily she is ok, will regroup and get another crack at it this afternoon.

Canadian Nancy Csabay ran a 17.890 for a fifth place cheque, which keeps in the top four in the standings! I would LOVE to watch Nancy and Wicked running at Championship Sunday with Kirsty White and Racy!

Results below.

Barrel Racing
603 Cervi, Sherry Marana AZ 17.510
612 Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD 17.540
614 Moore, Amberleigh Keizer OR 17.560
617 Small, Cayla Welch OK 17.680
605 Csabay, Nancy Skiff AB 17.890
616 Schuster, Tiany Krum TX 17.890
611 Langdon, Taylor Aubrey TX 18.010
610 Hillman, Stevi Weatherford TX 22.930
604 Crossley, Callahan Hermiston OR 28.330
609 Grimes, Kathy Medical Lake WA NT

Saddle Bronc Riding
119 Wright, Rusty Milford UT K 531 Gone Country 89.00
106 Crawley, Sterling Stephenville TX K 594 Navajo Sun 85.50
114 Thurston, Zeke Big Valley AB C M2 Mad Money 84.00
107 DeMoss, Cody Heflin LA TB T125 Southern Star 84.00
117 Wright, Jesse Milford UT K 828 Nickles & Dimes 83.00
105 Crawley, Jacobs Boerne TX K 236 Dark Shadow 83.00
116 Wright, Cody Milford UT TB 460 Holy Hoppin’ Hell 83.00
112 Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE C X41 Xterior Walls 79.50
103 Braden, Hardy Welch OK C Z1 Zealous Departure 69.50
118 Wright, Jake Milford UT C Z55 Zeke’s Warrior BO

Steer Wrestling
520 Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales LA 4.2
518 Struxness, JD Milan MN 4.4
503 Brockman, Seth Wheatland WY 4.5
514 Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale AL 5.5
511 Graves, Stockton Alva OK 6.7
505 Cassidy, Cody Donalda AB 9.0
501 Armes, Bray Gruver TX 14.2
521 Knowles, Trevor Mt Vernon OR 17.7
513 Hass, Clayton Weatherford TX NT
509 Erickson, Ty Helena MT NT

Tie-Down Roping
401 Bird, Logan Nanton AB 7.9
414 Shiozawa, Matt Chubbuck ID 7.9
410 Malone, JC Plain City UT 8.9
419 Whitfield, Fred Hockley TX 8.9
415 Smidt, Caleb Bellville TX 11.4
406 Grant, Morgan Granton ON 11.8
411 Moore, Timber Aubrey TX NT
418 Vest, Stetson Childress TX NT
402 Bouchard, Al Scandia AB NT
413 Rombough, Lee Sexsmith AB NT

Bareback
205 Brown, Jake Cleveland TX K 731 Garden Party 88.00
217 O’Connell, Tim Zwingle IA K 436 Treasure Chest 87.50
207 Clements, Mason Santaquin UT C Z45 Zombie Margie 86.50
210 Feild, Kaycee Genola UT K 763 Shadow’s Fall 86.00
218 Peebles, Steven Redmond OR TB MX108 Shade of Black 85.00
214 Larsen, Orin Inglis MB K 063 Cool Boots 84.50
209 Dent, Steven Mullen NE K 552 Double Dippin’ 83.50
213 Tutor, Bill Huntsville TX C Z81 Zestless Margie 83.00
201 Aus, Tanner Granite Falls MN C Y96 Yoga Release 83.00
211 Laye, Clint Cadogan AB K 113 Believe Me 68.0

Bull Riding
321 Byrne, Tanner Prince Albert SK KK 127 All Fired Up 84.00
316 Radford, Brock DeWinton AB C 430 Early Departure 83.00
312 Kolbaba, Derek Walla Walla WA K 258 Rockin’ Archie Show 81.00
302 Coverchuk, Cody Meadow Lake SK C 919 Hair of the Dog 80.00
305 Eldred, Brennon Sulphur OK K 216 Lets Play 79.50
313 Mauney, J.B. Statesville NC 2B 792 Big John BO
308 Kimzey, Sage Strong City OK K 194 Flight Plan BO
314 Outlaw, Chase Hamburg AR C 212 Electric Avenue BO
318 Teel, Cody Kountze TX K 014 Gangster Code BO
315 Pankewitz, Tyler Ponoka AB K 201 Rock This Way BO

Arena Chatter

Calgary Stampede Day 1 Pool B Results

Calgary, AB – Here we are, Day one of Pool B of the Lake Calgary Stampede.

First I would like for everyone to take a moment to tip their hats to the great Winston Bruce whom we lost last night to a battle with pneumonia. He was the driving force behind the Born to Buck program with the Calgary Stampede, and was an outstanding saddle bronc rider. Winston won the Canadian Pro Rodeo Cowboy Association title in 1957 and 1958, 1959 Calgary Stampede title, the Cheyenne Frontier Days in 1959, won the PRCA bronc riding world title in 1961 and ten times qualified for the National Finals Rodeo. He was inducted into the ProRodeo Hall of Fame in 1989. Heaven is having the best rodeo this year. Rest easy Winston.

Matt Shizowa won the tie-down roping this afternoon with a 7.3. Half of the field received a no time including all of the Canadian contestants.

Bray Armes won the steer wrestling/water skiing with a 3.7. Canadian Cody Cassidy split a fourth pace cheque with Trevor Knowles with a 4.4.

Strong start for the bareback riders, seeing 80’s across the board, plus Peebles 90.5 ride on Yipee Kibitz. Canadian Orin Larsen split a 2/3rd place cheque with Kaycee Feild with an 87 point ride aboard Sacred Nation.

In the saddle bronc riding, we are waiting for one more re-ride which will happen tomorrow afternoon as they ran out of re-ride stock. Jacobs Crawley unofficially wins day one of pool B with an 86.5 point ride.

In the barrel racing we saw two of our legendary barrel horses make a comeback in the mud! Lisa Lockart won the round on Louie with a 17.68, and Sherry Cervi was second on Stingray with a 17.840 proving the mud at Calgary is nothing to be scared of! Our Canadian Champ Nancy Csabay ran a 18.050 splitting 3/4th with Amberleigh Moore.

JB Mauney won the bull riding this afternoon on Bomb Shell for 88 points, while Sage Kimzey wasn’t far behind with 86 points on Damn Straight. Brennon Eldred on Keslers Excessive Force for 81 points was the only other ride made, the rest of the field was bucked off.

Results below.

Tie-Down Roping
Shiozawa, Matt Chubbuck ID 7.3
Smidt, Caleb Bellville TX 8.2
Moore, Timber Aubrey TX 8.3
Vest, Stetson Childress TX 10.1
Whitfield, Fred Hockley TX 11.0
Rombough, Lee Sexsmith AB NT
Bouchard, Al Scandia AB NT
Bird, Logan Nanton AB NT
Grant, Morgan Granton ON NT
Malone, JC Plain City UT NT

Steer Wrestling
Armes, Bray Gruver TX 3.7
Erickson, Ty Helena MT 3.8
Struxness, JD Milan MN 4.1
Cassidy, Cody Donalda AB 4.4
Knowles, Trevor Mt Vernon OR 4.4
Graves, Stockton Alva OK 4.6
Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale AL 6.0
Hass, Clayton Weatherford TX 14.0
Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales LA 14.2
Brockman, Seth Wheatland WY NT

Bareback Riding
Peebles, Steven Redmond OR C Y92 Yipee Kibitz 90.50
Feild, Kaycee Genola UT K 945 Alley Trail 87.00
Larsen, Orin Inglis MB TB MX69 Sacred Nation 87.00
Clements, Mason Santaquin UT TB 218 Jenny’s Red Wine 85.00
Aus, Tanner Granite Falls MN C Y34 Y Not Crystal 84.50
O’Connell, Tim Zwingle IA K 502 Mile Away 82.50
Dent, Steven Mullen NE KK 055 Three Wings 81.50
Tutor, Bill Huntsville TX K 537 Alley Street 81.00
Laye, Clint Cadogan AB CH X185 Trip Wire 81.00
Brown, Jake Cleveland TX K 296 Blue Wings 81.00

Saddle Bronc Riding
105 Crawley, Jacobs Boerne TX KK 351 Spanish Pair 86.50
107 DeMoss, Cody Heflin LA C Z92 Zaka Kibitz 86.00
119 Wright, Rusty Milford UT K 633 Summer Trip 85.50
106 Crawley, Sterling Stephenville TX CH X142 Pine Ridge 84.50
114 Thurston, Zeke Big Valley AB K 514 Centre Stage 84.00
116 Wright, Cody Milford UT K 023 Artificial Colors 83.50
112 Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE C Z37 Zoria Hills 82.00
117 Wright, Jesse Milford UT K 662 Country Trail 77.00
118 Wright, Jake Milford UT TB 136 Billy The Kid 75.00
103 Braden, Hardy Welch OK TB 700 Pearl Necklace BO

Barrel Racing
Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD 17.680
Cervi, Sherry Marana AZ 17.840
Csabay, Nancy Skiff AB 18.050
Moore, Amberleigh Keizer OR 18.050
Hillman, Stevi Weatherford TX 18.070
Grimes, Kathy Medical Lake WA 18.090
Schuster, Tiany Krum TX 19.030
Langdon, Taylor Aubrey TX 19.800
Small, Cayla Welch OK 23.460
Crossley, Callahan Hermiston OR 28.150

Bull Riding
Brock Radford on Keslers Something’ Cool B/O
Brennon Eldred Keslers Excessive Force 81
Cody Coverchuck on Mr Sunshine B/O
Tanner Byrne B/O
Derek Kolbaba B/O
Tyler Pankewitz on Everyday Hustler B/O
Chase Outlaw on Magic Show B/O
J.B Mauney on Bomb Shell 88 points
Cody Teel on Rewind B/O
Sage Kimzey on Calgary’s Damn Straight 86 points

Arena Chatter

Calgary Stampede Pool B Contestants

Calgary, AB – Check out who is competing in Pool B of the Calgary Stampede, which begins at 1:30pm MST this afternoon! This list will also include the rough stock draw for day 1 of pool B.

You can watch the rodeo live on television on channel Sportsnet channel 409 (Bell), if you do not have this channel, go to search on your television guide and search ‘Rodeo’ NOT Calgary Stampede. You can also watch online at CBCSports.ca, and wranglernetwork.com

Barrel Racing
0 B 617 Small, Cayla Welch OK
1 B 605 Csabay, Nancy Skiff AB
2 B 609 Grimes, Kathy Medical Lake WA
3 B 603 Cervi, Sherry Marana AZ
5 B 610 Hillman, Stevi Weatherford TX
6 B 611 Langdon, Taylor Aubrey TX
7 B 616 Schuster, Tiany Krum TX
8 B 614 Moore, Amberleigh Keizer OR
9 B 612 Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD
10 B 604 Crossley, Callahan Germiston OR

Saddle Bronc Riding
1 B 105 Crawley, Jacobs Boerne TX KK 351 Spanish Pair
2 B 117 Wright, Jesse Milford UT K 662 Country Trail
3 B 107 DeMoss, Cody Heflin LA C Z92 Zaka Kibitz
4 B 106 Crawley, Sterling Stephenville TX CH X142 Pine Ridge
5 B 103 Braden, Hardy Welch OK TB 700 Pearl Necklace
6 B 116 Wright, Cody Milford UT C N7 Nutty Champagne
7 B 112 Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE C Z37 Zoria Hills
8 B 119 Wright, Rusty Milford UT K 633 Summer Trip
9 B 114 Thurston, Zeke Big Valley AB K 514 Centre Stage
10 B 118 Wright, Jake Milford UT K 541 Paper Clip

Bareback Riding
1 B 205 Brown, Jake Cleveland TX K 296 Blue Wings
2 B 207 Clements, Mason Santaquin UT TB 218 Jenny’s Red Wine
3 B 201 Aus, Tanner Granite Falls MN C Y34 Y Not Crystal
4 B 218 Peebles, Steven Redmond OR C Y92 Yipee Kibitz
5 B 211 Laye, Clint Cadogan AB CH X185 Trip Wire
6 B 214 Larsen, Orin Inglis MB TB MX69 Sacred Nation
7 B 210 Feild, Kaycee Genola UT K 945 Alley Trail
8 B 213 Tutor, Bill Huntsville TX K 537 Alley Street
9 B 209 Dent, Steven Mullen NE KK 055 Three Wings
10 B 217 O’Connell, Tim Zwingle IA K 502 Mile Away

Tie-Down Roping
1 B 401 Bird, Logan Nanton AB
2 B 414 Shiozawa, Matt Chubbuck ID
3 B 410 Malone, JC Plain City UT
4 B 402 Bouchard, Al Scandia AB
5 B 413 Rombough, Lee Sexsmith AB
6 B 419 Whitfield, Fred Hockley TX
7 B 415 Smidt, Caleb Bellville TX
8 B 406 Grant, Morgan Granton ON
9 B 418 Vest, Stetson Childress TX
10 B 411 Moore, Timber Aubrey TX

Steer Wrestling
1 B 501 Armes, Bray Gruver TX
2 B 503 Brockman, Seth Wheatland WY
3 B 521 Knowles, Trevor Mt Vernon OR
4 B 511 Graves, Stockton Alva OK
5 B 518 Struxness, JD Milan MN
6 B 513 Hass, Clayton Weatherford TX
7 B 514 Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale AL
8 B 509 Erickson, Ty Helena MT
9 B 520 Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales LA
10 B 505 Cassidy, Cody Donald AB

Bull Riding – list pulled from Everything-Cowboy, draw is not yet up this morning from Calgary Stampede.
Tanner Byrne
Cody Coverchuk
Brennon Eldred
Sage Kimzey
Derek Kolbaba
J B Mauney
Chase Outlaw
Tyler Pankewitz
Brock Radford
Cody Teel

Arena Chatter Results

LCB Barrel Report July 8-9th

Whitecourt,AB- Justine Elliot is KILLIN’ IT! This past weekend she either won or placed second at the three rodeos she ran at. At Hairy Hill she was only 5 thousandths of a second behind Jacqueline Marsh! What a season she is having!

Elliot and her horse Blondy will be heading down to Gillette, Wyoming for National High School Rodeo Finals this upcoming weekend. Best of luck to this duo, I know they will make Canada beyond proud!

Results from LRA, WRA & CPRA rodeos are below!

Whitecourt Rodeo Unofficial Results, courtesy of the WRA
1 Justine Elliot 17.711
2 Susan Gulick 17.9
3 Melissa Freeman 18.06
4 Karli Haeberle 18.086
5 Jaqueline Marsh 18.094
6 Tristan Johner 18.096
7 Brittany Kaiser 18.255
8 Sheryl Melaney 18.259

Hairy Hill Rodeo Unofficial Results, courtesy of the LRA
1 Jacquelin Marsh 15.530
2 Justine Elliot 15.535
3 Katie Sloan 15.578
4 Traci Beckman 15.587
5 Cheyanne Klepper 15.694
6 Candace Lefebvre 15.772
7 Chantel Kinch 15.804
8 Shannon Blakely 15.805

Stoney Lake Rodeo Unofficial Results, courtesy of the LRA
1 Traci Beckman 16.285
2 Justine Elliot 16.358
3 Karli Haeberle 16.418
4 Aimee McKnight 16.427
5 Christine Drisner 16.429
6 Bryce Fischer 16.479
7 Kirstin Bennet 16.514
8 Candace Lefebvre 16.528

Benalto Fair & Rodeo Unofficial Results, courtesy of the CPRA
1. Shaylee McMann, 15.040, $1144.92; 2. Madelyn Schauer, 15.101, $981.36; 3. Kendra Edey, 15.240, $817.80; 4. Taylor Manning, 15.244, $708.76; 5. Crystal Shaw, 15.251, $545.20; 6. Lynette Brodoway, 15.300, $436.16; 7. Rylee Shields, 15.375, $327.12; 8. Julie Leggett, 15.382, $218.08; 9. Susan Gulick, 15.417, $163.56; 10. Shalayne Lewis, 15.427, $109.04

Coronation Pro Rodeo
1. Carman Pozzobon, 17.260, $1124.24; 2. Bailee Switzer, 17.421, $977.60; 3. Shayna Weir, 17.496, $830.96; 4. Taylor Shields, 17.570, $684.32; 5. Madeline Schauer, 17.574, $537.68; 6. Lane Wills, 17.577, $391.04; 7. Sydney Daines, 17.611, $244.40; 8. Janie Johnson, 17.618, $97.76

Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 4 Pool A Results

Calgary, AB – It could’ve been a perfect Stampede for Cochrane cowboy Tanner Milan, but he proved that he’s human by receiving a no time this afternoon in round four of pool A. Milan who had won three of the four rounds will be heading to Championship Sunday with $16,500 won. Jason Thomas had a picture perfect run resulting in a 3.5 to win the round. He then had to compete in the saddle bronc riding with his victory lap horse.

Moving forward to Championship Sunday is Tanner Milan, Brock Butterfield, Jason Thomas, and Riley Duvall while Derek Frank, Curtis Cassidy, Josh Peek, Dakota Eldridge, Nick Guy, and Matt Reeves will test their luck on Wildcard Saturday.

The 2016 Calgary tie-down roping champion Shane Hanchey had back to back go round wins between day three and four, winning this afternoon with a 6.7, taking home another $5,500 for a grant total of $11,000.

Moving forward to Championship Sunday from the tie-down roping will be Ryan Jarrett, Shane Hanchey, Cory Solomon, and Marty Yates, while Cade Swor, Trevor Brazile, Marcos Costa, Tyson Duffey, Hunter Herrin and Riley Pruitt will test their luck on Wildcard Saturday.

Caleb Bennett won the bareback riding with a 87.5 on Zastron Acres. Ky Marshall picked up a third place cheque, while Cole Goodine picked up one for fourth.

Heading to Sunday from the bareback will be four two Canadians and two Americans. Richie Champion, Caleb Bennett, Ky Marshall and Jake Vold will be advancing, while J.R Vezain, Clayton Biglow, Cole Goodine, Wyatt Denny, Ty Breuer and Tyler Nelson will head to Wildcard Saturday for a chance at the $100,000.

CoBurn Bradshaw won in the saddle bronc riding aboard Shoshone Mountain for 86.00, Jim Berry took home a second place cheque on Bandalero for 79.

Advancing to Championship Sunday includes Layton Green who took home $13,000 over four days, Clay Elliot, Allen Boore, and Taos Muncy. Ryder Wright, Jim Berry, CoBurn Bradshaw, Audy Reed, Jake Watson and Lane Cust will battle it out on Wildcard Saturday.

Canadian Kirsty White had the fast time of the day, winning it with a 17.33 to add $5,500 to her winnings, sending her to Championship Sunday! White will be joined by Emily Miller, Nellie Miller and Kimmie Wall. Those who will be running on Saturday include Jackie Ganter, Kassie Mowry, Katie Garthwaite, Pamela Capper, Brittany Paige Willis and Jana Groomsman.

Jess Lockwood rides Franklin’s Blue Stone like a total BOSS for 90.5 points! Canadian Jordan Hansen was bucked off of Apollos Smoke, Timothy Lipsett bucked off of Anchor Man and then was used as a dance floor, he may be feeling a little sore once that adrenaline wears off. Dakota Buttar was still out on a doctor release.

Championship Sunday will see Jess Lockwood, Ryan Dirteater, Joao Ricardo Vieira and Garrett Smith competing for $100,000, while Mike Lee, Tim Lipsett, Jordan Hansen, Joe Frost, and Fabiano Vieira fight for a spot on Wildcard Saturday.

Full Day Four results below, as well as Pool A Standings. Pool B kicks off tomorrow afternoon!

Tie Down Roping
407 Hanchey, Shane Sulphur LA 6.7
404 Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ 7.1
409 Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 7.6
416 Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 7.8
417 Swor, Cade Winnie TX 8.3
408 Herrin, Hunter Apache OK 8.5
412 Pruitt, Riley Gering NE 11.6
405 Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX NT
403 Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX NT
420 Yates, Marty Stephenville TX NT

Pool A Tie Down Roping Standings
Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 7.1 7.7 13.9 7.6 $15,500.00 1
Hanchey, Shane Sulphur LA NT NT 6.7 6.7 $11,000.00 2
Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 8.5 8.0 17.3 7.8 $9,500.00 3
Yates, Marty Stephenville TX 7.6 12.6 7.4 NT $8,000.00 4
Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX 8.9 8.2 10.9 NT $6,500.00
Swor, Cade Winnie TX NT 7.7 NT 8.3 $6,500.00
Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ NT 9.2 NT 7.1 $6,000.00
Pruitt, Riley Gering NE 17.3 NT 6.8 11.6 $4,500.00
Herrin, Hunter Apache OK 8.6 NT NT 8.5 $2,500.00
Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX 19.4 NT 15.4 NT $0.00

Steer Wrestling
519 Thomas, Jason Benton AR 3.5
507 Duvall, Riley Checotah OK 3.7
506 Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB 4.4
516 Peek, Josh Pueblo CO 5.3
504 Butterfield, Brock Ponoka AB 13.7
517 Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 13.8
515 Milan, Tanner Cochrane AB NT
508 Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV NT
512 Guy, Nick Sparta WI NT
510 Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB NT

Pool A Steer Wrestling Standings
Thomas, Jason Benton AR 4.7 3.8 4.5 3.5 $19,000.00 1
Milan, Tanner Cochrane AB 4.2 3.4 4.3 NT $16,500.00 2
Duvall, Riley Checotah OK 5.4 4.0 4.7 3.7 $12,000.00 3
Butterfield, Brock Ponoka AB 5.5 4.0 4.6 13.7 $9,000.00 4
Guy, Nick Sparta WI 4.9 4.0 5.2 NT $6,000.00
Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB 6.0 4.3 NT 4.4 $3,500.00
Peek, Josh Pueblo CO NT 4.3 14.0 5.3 $2,500.00
Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV 14.2 13.3 5.0 NT $750.00 3
Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 5.6 13.9 5.0 13.8 $750.00 4
Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB 14.0 5.4 5.8 NT $0.00 3

Bareback
202 Bennett, Caleb Tremonton UT C Z63 Zastron Acres 87.50
203 Biglow, Clayton Clements CA C U59 Unfortunate Carma 86.50
215 Marshall, Ky Bowden AB C W84 Waskasoo Soot 82.50
212 Goodine, Cole Carbon AB NM 11 Avenger 82.00
219 Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY C Y29 Y So Dusty 82.00
206 Champion, Richie Dublin TX C5 50 Buck Snort 82.00
208 Denny, Wyatt Minden NV B Y2 Hombre 81.50
204 Breuer, Ty Mandan ND NM X82 Black Out 78.00
220 Vold, Jake Airdrie AB C Z16 Zig Zag Cherry 76.50
216 Nelson, Tyler Victor ID C R16 Rum Flavoured 66.50

Bareback Pool A Standings
Champion, Richie Dublin TX 89.00 86.50 86.50 82.00 $14,833.33 1
Bennett, Caleb Tremonton UT 85.50 82.00 88.00 87.50 $13,500.00 2
Marshall, Ky Bowden AB 86.00 86.00 84.00 82.50 $11,000.00 3
Vold, Jake Airdrie AB 87.00 77.00 87.50 76.50 $9,000.00 4
Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY 82.00 87.50 83.00 82.00 $6,833.33
Biglow, Clayton Clements CA 84.00 85.00 82.50 86.50 $6,583.33
Goodine, Cole Carbon AB 82.50 85.00 84.00 82.00 $3,166.67
Denny, Wyatt Minden NV 84.00 85.00 84.00 81.50 $2,583.33
Breuer, Ty Mandan ND 82.50 81.00 84.50 78.00 $2,500.00
Nelson, Tyler Victor ID 77.00 81.50 80.00 66.50 $0.00 4

Saddle Bronc Riding
104 Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT C S91 Shoshone Mountain 86.00
101 Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB NM V3 Bandalero 79.00
102 Boore, Allen Axtell UT C R20 Risque Elsie 79.00
121 Muncy, Taos Corona NM C5 81 Curly Bill 78.00
111 Reed, Audy Spearman TX C W17 Wrong Flavour 75.50
122 Cust, Lane Ardmore AB C R37 Raven Hills 74.50
110 Green, Layton Meeting Creek AB B 204 Batter Up 73.50
120 Wright, Ryder Milford UT C W46 Waning Moon 71.00
108 Elliott, Clay Nanton AB C5 15G Classic Bear 69.50
115 Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC C U38 Urgent Delivery DG

Pool A Saddle Bronc Riding Standings
Green, Layton Meeting Creek AB 91.50 84.00 86.00 73.50 $13,000.00 1
Elliott, Clay Nanton AB 87.00 83.00 86.50 69.50 $12,000.00 2
Boore, Allen Axtell UT 82.00 87.00 82.50 79.00 $10,250.00 3
Muncy, Taos Corona NM 83.50 81.50 86.00 78.00 $9,000.00 4
Wright, Ryder Milford UT 86.00 86.50 76.50 71.00 $8,000.00
Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB 78.50 83.00 83.50 79.00 $7,500.00
Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT 82.00 81.00 82.00 86.00 $6,250.00
Reed, Audy Spearman TX 81.50 82.50 85.00 75.50 $4,000.00
Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC 71.50 75.00 69.50 DG $0.00
Cust, Lane Ardmore AB 64.50 76.00 77.00 74.50 $0.00

Barrel Racing
619 White, Kirsty Big Valley AB 17.330
615 Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 17.430
618 Wall, Kimmie Roosevelt UT 17.660
613 Miller, Emily Weatherford OK 17.680
602 Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 17.830
607 Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 17.850
608 Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 17.920
621 Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 22.490
606 Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 22.630
620 Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 23.100

Pool A Barrel Racing Standings
Miller, Emily Weatherford OK 17.390 17.410 17.370 17.680 $16,000.00 1
White, Kirsty Big Valley AB 17.420 17.620 17.440 17.330 $15,000.00 2
Wall, Kimmie Roosevelt UT 17.350 17.780 17.560 17.660 $13,000.00 3
Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 17.480 17.460 17.300 22.490 $10,500.00 4
Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 22.490 17.310 22.490 17.430 $10,000.00
Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 17.430 22.360 22.760 17.830 $4,000.00
Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 17.790 22.830 17.580 22.630 $1,500.00
Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 17.930 18.160 18.690 17.920 $0.00
Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 17.670 23.130 17.820 23.100 $0.00
Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 18.880 23.490 17.610 17.850 $0.00

Bull Riding
311 Lockwood, Jess Volberg MT FH +219 Blue Stone 90.50
320 Vieira, Joao Ricardo Sao Paulo BRZ C -125 Wounded Warrior 88.00
304 Dirteater, Ryan Hulbert OK C -11 Big Red 81.50
301 Buttar, Dakota Kindersley SK DR
306 Frost, Joe Randlett UT CH X203 Tequila BO
309 Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX C5 104 Hot Roddy Road BO
319 Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ CH 208 Double Down BO
310 Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK CH 102 Anchor Man BO
307 Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB FH 1066 Apollo’s Smoke BO
317 Smith, Garrett Rexburg ID FH 330 Mama’s Broken Heart BO

Pool A Bull Riding Standings
Lockwood, Jess Volberg MT 87.50 89.00 BO 90.50 $16,500.00 1
Dirteater, Ryan Hulbert OK 85.00 85.50 86.00 81.50 $14,000.00 2
Vieira, Joao Ricardo Sao Paulo BRZ 76.50 86.50 BO 88.00 $11,500.00 3
Smith, Garrett Rexburg ID 86.50 79.50 89.00 BO $10,000.00 4
Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ BO 84.50 82.00 BO $5,000.00
Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB 72.00 BO 79.00 BO $4,000.00
Frost, Joe Randlett UT BO 86.00 BO BO $3,500.00
Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX BO BO BO BO $0.00
Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK BO BO BO BO $0.00
Buttar, Dakota Kindersley SK BO DR DR DR $0.00

Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 3 Pool A Results

Calgary, AB – Tanner Milan did it AGAIN. He won day three of pool A at the Calgary Stampede with a 4.3 this afternoon, winning another $5,500 for a grand total of $16,500 with one round remaining in pool A. WOW!

Brock Butterfield won third today with a 4.6 second run, and is currently splitting 3/4 with Riley Duvall each with $7,500 won in the past three days.

Jake Vold had a rank spur ride this afternoon aboard Up In Smoke for 87.5 points, but Caleb Bennett just beat out Vold by half a point on C5’s Fabio, for 88 points. Cole Goodine rode Deal Me In for 84 points and a fifth place cheque.

Clay Elliot lit up Quittin Time for 86.50 points this afternoon, just a half point ahead of Taos Muncy and Layton Green who split second place. Jim Berry made it for 8 on Lady Gaga for 83.50 and a fifth place cheque.

In the barrel racing, it was Nellie Miller who ran a 17.300, the fastest time of rodeo thus far. Katie Garthwaite made a horse change today, riding Rimes Girl with a time of 17.610 placing 6th, just out of the money. Kirsty White had a wicked first barrel and ended up with a nice third place cheque for her time of 17.440. White is currently splitting 3/4th with Kimmie Wall, each having $9,500 won. Emily Miller is leading the standings with $13,500 banked after three runs.

OUTSTANDING bull fighting by Brett Monea, Scott Wade, and Jesse Byrne this afternoon, Monea saving Jess Lockwood & Tim Lipsett in back to back rides. Great to see such a strong comeback after Brett missed Calgary last year due to injury.

Lockwood was stepped on by Gambler, and was looking quite sore. Dakota Butter has doctored out for the second day in a row after an injury on day one. Garrett Smith rode Heavens Basement for 89 points and the $5,500 go round win!

Results below, courtesy of the Calgary Stampede!

Saddle Bronc
108 Elliott, Clay Nanton AB O 530 Quittin Time 86.50
121 Muncy, Taos Corona NM C R62 Redon Acres 86.00
110 Green, Layton Meeting Creek AB C P51 Peigan Warrior 86.00
111 Reed, Audy Spearman TX C W74 Weary Joke 85.00
101 Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB C5 700 Lady Gaga 83.50
102 Boore, Allen Axtell UT V 12 Barn Burner 82.50
104 Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT V 635 Laramie 82.00
122 Cust, Lane Ardmore AB V P87 Turf War 77.00
120 Wright, Ryder Milford UT NM X91 Banshee 76.50
115 Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC C L112 Labyrinth 69.50

Ladies Barrel Racing
621 Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 17.300
613 Miller, Emily Weatherford OK 17.370
619 White, Kirsty Big Valley AB 17.440
618 Wall, Kimmie Roosevelt UT 17.560
606 Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 17.580
607 Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 17.610
620 Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 17.820
608 Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 18.690
615 Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 22.490
602 Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 22.760

Bareback Riding
202 Bennett, Caleb Tremonton UT C5 77 Fabio 88.00
220 Vold, Jake Airdrie AB V 334 Up In Smoke 87.50
206 Champion, Richie Dublin TX C X40 Exceptional Margarita 86.50
204 Breuer, Ty Mandan ND NM 239 My Mistake 84.50
212 Goodine, Cole Carbon AB V 847 Deal Me In 84.00
208 Denny, Wyatt Minden NV V 074 Kinky Kara 84.00
215 Marshall, Ky Bowden AB NM 26 Wild Wood Flower 84.00
219 Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY C W32 Walleye Rocket 83.00
203 Biglow, Clayton Clements CA C U19 Unholy Rolly 82.50
216 Nelson, Tyler Victor ID O 41 River Reflection 80.00

Steer Wrestling
515 Milan, Tanner Cochrane AB 4.3
519 Thomas, Jason Benton AR 4.5
504 Butterfield, Brock Ponoka AB 4.6
507 Duvall, Riley Checotah OK 4.7
508 Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV 5.0
517 Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 5.0
512 Guy, Nick Sparta WI 5.2
510 Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB 5.8
516 Peek, Josh Pueblo CO 14.0
506 Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB NT

Tie Down Roping
407 Hanchey, Shane Sulphur LA 6.7
412 Pruitt, Riley Gering NE 6.8
420 Yates, Marty Stephenville TX 7.4
405 Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX 10.9
409 Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 13.9
403 Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX 15.4
416 Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 17.3
404 Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ NT
408 Herrin, Hunter Apache OK NT
417 Swor, Cade Winnie TX NT

Bull Riding
317 Smith, Garrett Rexburg ID V 008 Heavens Basement 89.00
304 Dirteater, Ryan Hulbert OK NM 203 Kill Switch 86.00
319 Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ NM 330 War Paint 82.00
307 Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB C 201 Legit 79.00
301 Buttar, Dakota Kindersley SK DR
320 Vieira, Joao Ricardo Sao Paulo BRZ B2 433 Liberty Tower BO
309 Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX V -206 Corona Time BO
310 Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK B2 483 Click Clack BO
306 Frost, Joe Randlett UT V +212 Mish Mash BO
311 Lockwood, Jess Volberg MT C5 112 Gambler BO

Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 2 Pool A Results

Calgary, AB – Another great day in barrel racer land with great ground conditions and beautiful sunshine at day two of pool A at the Calgary Stampede.

The number four WPRA barrel racer, Kassie Mowry won the round on Rosco with a 17.310, the fastest time of the Stampede so far. Mowry has $89,918.05 won after running in just 14 rodeos.

Cochranes Tanner Milan had another wicked run in the steer wrestling, running a blistering 3.4, pocketing another $5,500 to have a total of $11,000 won after round two.

In the bull riding, Jess Lockwood won for the second day in a row with an 89 point ride on Chrome. Lockwood currently holds the number four position in the Professional Bull Riders World standings.

Wyoming cowboy J.R Vezain won the saddle bronc on You See Me for 87.5 points. Oklahoma cowboy Ryan Jarrett won the tie-down roping with a 7.7 run.

Allen Boore won the saddle bronc riding with an 87 point ride on Number One.

See Day 2 Pool A results below!

Ladies Barrel Racing
Competitor Score
615 Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 17.310
613 Miller, Emily Weatherford OK 17.410
621 Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 17.460
619 White, Kirsty Big Valley AB 17.620
618 Wall, Kimmie Roosevelt UT 17.780
608 Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 18.160
602 Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 22.360
606 Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 22.830
620 Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 23.130
607 Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 23.490

Tie Down Roping
Competitor Score
409 Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 7.7
417 Swor, Cade Winnie TX 7.7
416 Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 8.0
405 Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX 8.2
404 Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ 9.2
420 Yates, Marty Stephenville TX 12.6
412 Pruitt, Riley Gering NE NT
403 Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX NT
408 Herrin, Hunter Apache OK NT
407 Hanchey, Shane Sulphur LA NT

Steer Wrestling
515 Milan, Tanner Cochrane AB 3.4
519 Thomas, Jason Benton AR 3.8
504 Butterfield, Brock Ponoka AB 4.0
512 Guy, Nick Sparta WI 4.0
507 Duvall, Riley Checotah OK 4.0
506 Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB 4.3
516 Peek, Josh Pueblo CO 4.3
510 Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB 5.4
508 Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV 13.3
517 Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 13.9

Bareback
219 Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY C Y5 You See Me 87.50
206 Champion, Richie Dublin TX C X89 Xavier Joan 86.50
215 Marshall, Ky Bowden AB C T19 Tootsie Roll 86.00
208 Denny, Wyatt Minden NV C Y55 Youngstown Rocket 85.00
203 Biglow, Clayton Clements CA O L10 Buck Wheat 85.00
212 Goodine, Cole Carbon AB B LT88 Whiskey Bent 85.00
202 Bennett, Caleb Tremonton UT C S9 September Skies 82.00
216 Nelson, Tyler Victor ID O Z35 Sexy Bucks 81.50
204 Breuer, Ty Mandan ND C5 BC Feathers 81.00
220 Vold, Jake Airdrie AB C S55 Simon’s Warrior 77.00

Bull Riding
311 Lockwood, Jess Volberg MT O 069 Chrome 89.00
320 Vieira, Joao Ricardo Sao Paulo BRZ O 023 Case Closed 86.50
306 Frost, Joe Randlett UT O 107 Shakin Hands 86.00
304 Dirteater, Ryan Hulbert OK C -302 Controlled Burn 85.50
319 Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ C 480 Dense Fog 84.50
317 Smith, Garrett Rexburg ID C -301 Black Bart 79.50
301 Buttar, Dakota Kindersley SK C -302 Controlled Burn DR
307 Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB C5 1102 BIG DIP BO
310 Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK B 919 Kish Me BO
309 Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX C5 203 LITTLE DIPPER BO

Saddle Bronc Riding
102 Boore, Allen Axtell UT C S15 Sergeant Whitney 87.00
120 Wright, Ryder Milford UT C L124 Loganberry 86.50
110 Green, Layton Meeting Creek AB O D983 Bright Lights 84.00
108 Elliott, Clay Nanton AB C N57 Needs Ajax 83.00
101 Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB C M2 Mad Money 83.00
111 Reed, Audy Spearman TX C T32 Turbo Rocket 82.50
121 Muncy, Taos Corona NM O 0290 Devils Who 81.50
104 Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT C W80 Warped Logic 81.00
122 Cust, Lane Ardmore AB C5 G7 Little Rotten 76.00
115 Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC C5 61T Golden Girl 75.00

Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 1 Pool A Results

Calgary, Ab – A hot and sunny day kicked off the Calgary Stampede this year. Most are excited about it but barrel racer Jackie Ganter has her fingers crossed that last years monsoon conditions come back, as her buckskin stud Jet is a solid mudder.

Canadians who topped the board include the Cochrane cowboy, Tanner Milan won the steer wrestling with a 4.0 this afternoon. Layton Green of Meeting Creek had a beauty of a spur ride on Stampede Warrior for 91.50, a solid way to start at Stampede. Nanton’s Clay Elliot finished second with an 87 point ride on Umber Bubbles. Jake Vold also finished second with 87 points on Wild Child, while Ky Marshall was an 86 on Must Have

Jordan Hansen was the lone Canadian bull rider to get on the score board with 72 points on Pink Panther. Dakota Buttar took a bit of a beating getting stepped on by Wyoming Storm.

Each go-round pays $5,500, $4,500, $3,500, $2,500, & $1,500 for first through fifth placings.

This year the Calgary Stampede has added ground to the arena to make for safer footing for the sake of our animal and human athletes. This is especially exciting for our barrel racers. The times showed the ground to be much better, with Kimmie Wall and Foxy running a fast 17.350! When is the last time we saw times that fast in that arena? Canadian Kirsty White pulled a third place cheque aboard Racy, while Katie Garthwaite had a slip on second. Tomorrow is a new day to chase after that $100,000 cheque!

Results are below, courtesy of the Calgary Stampede!

Ladies Barrel Racing
Competitor Score
618 Wall, Kimmie Roosevelt UT 17.350
613 Miller, Emily Weatherford OK 17.390
619 White, Kirsty Big Valley AB 17.420
602 Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 17.430
621 Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 17.480
620 Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 17.670
606 Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 17.790
608 Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 17.930
607 Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 18.880
615 Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 22.490

Bareback

206 Champion, Richie Dublin TX C T17 Twin Cherry 89.00
220 Vold, Jake Airdrie AB K 066 Wild Child 87.00
215 Marshall, Ky Bowden AB K 717 Must Have 86.00
202 Bennett, Caleb Tremonton UT KK 657 Up Ur Alley 85.50
208 Denny, Wyatt Minden NV C T29 Trail Dust 84.00
203 Biglow, Clayton Clements CA C R82 Reckless Margie 84.00
204 Breuer, Ty Mandan ND C P65 Princess Warrior 82.50
212 Goodine, Cole Carbon AB C S77 Soap Bubbles 82.50
219 Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY K 357 Journal Keeper 82.00
216 Nelson, Tyler Victor ID K 996 Cool Pieces 77.00

Saddle Bronc

Competitor Stock Score
110 Green, Layton Meeting Creek AB C S66 Stampede Warrior 91.50
108 Elliott, Clay Nanton AB C U7 Umber Bubbles 87.00
120 Wright, Ryder Milford UT C T77 Tokyo Bubbles 86.00
121 Muncy, Taos Corona NM K 444 Southern Lights 83.50
102 Boore, Allen Axtell UT K 231 Sunset Strip 82.00
104 Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT C U8 Uvid Bubbles 82.00
111 Reed, Audy Spearman TX K 723 Double Digits 81.50
101 Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB K 733 Flash Dance 78.50
115 Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC K 687 Smiling Back 71.50
122 Cust, Lane Ardmore AB C X77 Xemplary Bubbles 64.50
Steer Wrestling
Competitor Score
515 Milan, Tanner Cochrane AB 4.2
519 Thomas, Jason Benton AR 4.7
512 Guy, Nick Sparta WI 4.9
507 Duvall, Riley Checotah OK 5.4
504 Butterfield, Brock Ponoka AB 5.5
517 Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 5.6
506 Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB 6.0
510 Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB 14.0
508 Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV 14.2
516 Peek, Josh Pueblo CO NT
Tie Down Roping
Competitor Score
409 Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 7.1
420 Yates, Marty Stephenville TX 7.6
416 Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 8.5
408 Herrin, Hunter Apache OK 8.6
405 Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX 8.9
412 Pruitt, Riley Gering NE 17.3
403 Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX 19.4
404 Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ NT
407 Hanchey, Shane Sulphur LA NT
417 Swor, Cade Winnie TX NT

Bull Riding

311 Lockwood, Jess Volberg MT K 277 Goose Bumps 87.50
317 Smith, Garrett Rexburg ID C -201 Night Moves 86.50
304 Dirteater, Ryan Hulbert OK C 173 Lone Butte 85.00
320 Vieira, Joao Ricardo Sao Paulo BRZ K 867 Liberty City 76.50
307 Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB KK 671 Pink Panther 72.00
310 Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK K 596 Grand Slam BO
301 Buttar, Dakota Kindersley SK C 776 Wyoming Storm BO
306 Frost, Joe Randlett UT C 210 Creepin BO
309 Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX C -193 Compton Bound BO
319 Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ K 014 Gangster Code BO
Arena Chatter

2016 Calgary Stampede Champion Not Returning

Calgary, AB- World Champion & 2016 Calgary Stampede barrel racing champion Mary Burger will not be competing in the 2017 Calgary Stampede.

Burger’s buckskin gelding Mo is not able to compete, and she was unable to find a replacement suitable for the job, so she is vetting out, allowing someone else have a shot the $100,000 cheque.

In this situation, Stampede ground rules state that the next person on the list of current world standings is invited. Nellie Miller will be here tomorrow for Pool A with Rafter W Minnie Reba aka. Sister.

In the steer wrestling Luke Branquinho will be replaced with Trevor Knowles.

To stay up to date with the Calgary Stampede, follow Lipstick & Cowboy Boots on Facebook!