Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 4 Pool B

Calgary, AB- The fourth day of each pool is the final day competitors have to give it their all to make bank and move up in the standings to make it to Championship Sunday, and avoid Wildcard Saturday.

Winning the tie-down roping today was Timber Moore with a 6.9. Advancing to Championship Sunday will be Caleb Smidt, Matt Shizowa, Timber Moore and Fred Whitfield.

The pressure got the best of our Canadians where Logan Bird miss-strung his calf and Lee Rombough fumbled while making his half-hitch costing him a lot of time.

Heading to Wildcard Saturday for their last chance is Morgan Grant, Stetson Vest Logan Bird, JC Malone, Al Bouchard and Lee Rombough.

Canadian Cody Cassidy had a wicked run this afternoon in the steer wrestling tying Kyle Irwin with a 4.2 for second/third place. Stockton Graves won the round with a 4.0

Moving to Championship Sunday will be JD Struxness, Stockton Graves, Seth Brockton and Cody Cassidy, who moved from eighth to fourth! Those who have to compete on Saturday include Kyle Irwin, Trevor Knowles, Tyler Waguespack, Ty Erickson and Bray Armes.

Orin Larsen had a fantastic ride in the bareback riding on Cisco with an 86 point ride to tie Tanner Aus for second place. Tim O’Connell spurred down Beaver Fever for 87.5 to win the round.

Heading to Sunday will be Tim O’Connell, Orin Larsen, Mason Clements and Tanner Aus. Those with one last chance include Steven Peebles, Kaycee Feild, Jake Brown, Bill Tutor, Steven Dent and Clint Laye, who had two weak horses this afternoon, and wasn’t able to pick up a cheque all week. Hope to see him get a good draw tomorrow afternoon.

Jacobs Crawley rode Cow Camp for 88 points to win the saddlebronc riding this afternoon. Advancing to Sunday will be Cody DeMoss, Sterling Crawley, Jacobs Crawley and defending champion Zeke Thurston. Riding in the wildcard will be Rusty Wright, Hardy Braden, Jesse Wright, Cody Wright, Cort Scheer and Jake Wright.

Tiny Schuster ran a new arena record with an insane 16.99! It was AMAZING to watch. Check out Wrangler Network for a replay! Kudos to the Calgary Stampede for great ground this year to allow for such fast runs! The top four advancing to Sunday are Sherry Cervi, Lisa Lockhart,Tiany Schuster and Stevi Hillman! Ladies headed for Wildcard Saturday include Callahan Crossley, Nancy Csabay, Taylor Langdon, Amberleigh Moore, Kathy Grimes and Cayla Small.

J.B Mauney hangs on to Cowahbunga for a wild ride, but was stepped on twice and knocked out in the arena and taken out on the stretcher. Possible injury to his riding arm. 90.5 point ride. World champ Sage Kimzey was bucked off of Cactus Dawn and just missed being stepped on by his back legs.

Canadian Tanner Byrne was matched up with Crooked Nose and spurred him for 87.5 points for second place, while Brock Radford rode Sweet Like Sugar for 83.5 for a fourth place cheque. Cody Coverchuck slapped for the second day in a row.

Advancing to Sunday includes J.B Mauney, Tanner Byrne, Brennon Eldred and Sage Kimzey.

Both Kolbaba and Radford have covered two bulls and have won $7,000 each. Not sure if CS will take one of them to Sunday if J.B has to doctor out.

Results and Pool B standings below, courtesy of Calgary Stampede.

Tie-Down Roping
411 Moore, Timber Aubrey TX 6.9
414 Shiozawa, Matt Chubbuck ID 7.1
415 Smidt, Caleb Bellville TX 8.0
402 Bouchard, Al Scandia AB 9.0
406 Grant, Morgan Granton ON 9.7
413 Rombough, Lee Sexsmith AB 10.4
401 Bird, Logan Nanton AB 10.5
419 Whitfield, Fred Hockley TX 11.1
410 Malone, JC Plain City UT NT
418 Vest, Stetson Childress TX NT

Pool B Standings
415 Smidt, Caleb Bellville TX 8.2 11.4 7.3 8.0 $15,000.00 1/2
414 Shiozawa, Matt Chubbuck ID 7.3 7.9 NT 7.1 $15,000.00 1/2
411 Moore, Timber Aubrey TX 8.3 NT 7.4 6.9 $13,500.00 3
419 Whitfield, Fred Hockley TX 11.0 8.9 7.5 11.1 $8,000.00 4
410 Malone, JC Plain City UT NT 8.9 7.8 NT $5,500.00
401 Bird, Logan Nanton AB NT 7.9 21.6 10.5 $5,000.00
402 Bouchard, Al Scandia AB NT NT 7.9 9.0 $4,000.00
418 Vest, Stetson Childress TX 10.1 NT 11.3 NT $2,500.00
406 Grant, Morgan Granton ON NT 11.8 NT 9.7 $1,500.00
413 Rombough, Lee Sexsmith AB NT NT NT 10.4 $0.00

Steer Wrestling
511 Graves, Stockton Alva OK 4.0
514 Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale AL 4.2
505 Cassidy, Cody Donalda AB 4.2
513 Hass, Clayton Weatherford TX 4.5
518 Struxness, JD Milan MN 4.6
503 Brockman, Seth Wheatland WY 5.0
521 Knowles, Trevor Mt Vernon OR 5.9
520 Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales LA 13.6
509 Erickson, Ty Helena MT 14.1
501 Armes, Bray Gruver TX 14.5

Pool B Standings
518 Struxness, JD Milan MN 4.1 4.4 3.9 4.6 $12,000.00 1
511 Graves, Stockton Alva OK 4.6 6.7 3.7 4.0 $11,500.00 2
503 Brockman, Seth Wheatland WY NT 4.5 3.5 5.0 $9,000.00 3
505 Cassidy, Cody Donalda AB 4.4 9.0 4.3 4.2 $7,500.00 4
514 Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale AL 6.0 5.5 4.9 4.2 $6,500.00
520 Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales LA 14.2 4.2 15.4 13.6 $5,500.00
501 Armes, Bray Gruver TX 3.7 14.2 13.5 14.5 $5,500.00
521 Knowles, Trevor Mt Vernon OR 4.4 17.7 3.8 5.9 $5,500.00
509 Erickson, Ty Helena MT 3.8 NT 13.8 14.1 $4,500.00
513 Hass, Clayton Weatherford TX 14.0 NT 20.6 4.5 $2,500.00

Bareback
217 O’Connell, Tim Zwingle IA TB 960 Beaver Fever 87.50
201 Aus, Tanner Granite Falls MN C N34 Nightmare Rocket 86.00
214 Larsen, Orin Inglis MB V 740 Cisco 86.00
209 Dent, Steven Mullen NE C W84 Waskasoo Soot 84.50
213 Tutor, Bill Huntsville TX F 119 Scottish Lass 83.00
218 Peebles, Steven Redmond OR C R16 Rum Flavoured 81.00
207 Clements, Mason Santaquin UT F 33 Alaskan Pete 80.00
211 Laye, Clint Cadogan AB V 007 Percheboy 79.00
210 Feild, Kaycee Genola UT V Y2 Eclypce 77.50
205 Brown, Jake Cleveland TX TB 93 Caddy Wagon BO

Pool B Standings
217 O’Connell, Tim Zwingle IA 82.50 87.50 86.50 87.50 $14,000.00 1
214 Larsen, Orin Inglis MB 87.00 84.50 86.50 86.00 $12,000.00 2
207 Clements, Mason Santaquin UT 85.00 86.50 87.50 80.00 $11,500.00 3
201 Aus, Tanner Granite Falls MN 84.50 83.00 85.50 86. $8,000.00 4
218 Peebles, Steven Redmond OR 90.50 85.00 83.50 81.00 $7,000.00
210 Feild, Kaycee Genola UT 87.00 86.00 BO 77.50 $6,500.00
205 Brown, Jake Cleveland TX 81.00 88.00 BO BO $5,500.00
213 Tutor, Bill Huntsville TX 81.00 83.00 85.00 83.00 $3,000.00
209 Dent, Steven Mullen NE 81.50 83.50 82.00 84.50 $2,500.00
211 Laye, Clint Cadogan AB 81.00 68.00 84.50 79.00 $0.00

Saddle Bronc
105 Crawley, Jacobs Boerne TX TB 412 Cow Camp 88.00
112 Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE V 053 One More Reason 87.50
107 DeMoss, Cody Heflin LA V 2 Apache Trail 86.50
106 Crawley, Sterling Stephenville TX C S91 Shoshone Mountain 85.00
116 Wright, Cody Milford UT F 619 Blues Man 83.50
114 Thurston, Zeke Big Valley AB C X17 Xulted Cherry 82.50
103 Braden, Hardy Welch OK F 529 Evening Mist 81.50
117 Wright, Jesse Milford UT C X26 Xmen Marvel 78.50
118 Wright, Jake Milford UT C T16 Texas Cherry BO
119 Wright, Rusty Milford UT V 27 Klondike BO

Pool B Standings
107 DeMoss, Cody Heflin LA 86.00 84.00 85.00 86.50 $15,000.00 1
106 Crawley, Sterling Stephenville TX 84.50 85.50 85.00 85.00 $13,500.002
105 Crawley, Jacobs Boerne TX 86.50 83.00 84.00 88.00 $12,000.00 3
114 Thurston, Zeke Big Valley AB 84.00 84.00 86.00 82.50 $10,000.00 4
119 Wright, Rusty Milford UT 85.50 89.00 84.00 BO $9,500.00
112 Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE 82.00 79.50 LS 87.50 $4,500.00
103 Braden, Hardy Welch OK BO 69.50 84.50 81.50 $2,500.00
116 Wright, Cody Milford UT 83.50 83.00 77.00 83.50 $2,000.00
117 Wright, Jesse Milford UT 77.00 83.00 84.00 78.50 $1,000.00
118 Wright, Jake Milford UT 75.00 BO BO BO $0.00 1

Barrel Racing
616 Schuster, Tiany Krum TX 16.990
610 Hillman, Stevi Weatherford TX 17.180
612 Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD 17.240
614 Moore, Amberleigh Keizer OR 17.370
611 Langdon, Taylor Aubrey TX 17.410
603 Cervi, Sherry Marana AZ 17.550
609 Grimes, Kathy Medical Lake WA 17.570
604 Crossley, Callahan Hermiston OR 17.600
605 Csabay, Nancy Skiff AB 17.810
617 Small, Cayla Welch OK 22.580

Pool B Standings
612 Lockhart, Lisa Oelrichs SD 17.680 17.540 17.380 17.240 $15,000.00 1
603 Cervi, Sherry Marana AZ 17.840 17.510 17.370 17.550 $12,500.00 2
616 Schuster, Tiany Krum TX 19.030 17.890 17.060 16.990 $11,750.00 3
610 Hillman, Stevi Weatherford TX 18.070 22.930 17.070 17.180 $10,500.00 4
614 Moore, Amberleigh Keizer OR 18.050 17.560 22.560 17.370 $9,000.00
605 Csabay, Nancy Skiff AB 18.050 17.890 17.520 17.810 $3,750.00
609 Grimes, Kathy Medical Lake WA 18.090 NT 17.270 17.570 $3,500.00
617 Small, Cayla Welch OK 23.460 17.680 22.490 22.580 $2,500.00
611 Langdon, Taylor Aubrey TX 19.800 18.010 17.680 17.410 $1,500.00
604 Crossley, Callahan Hermiston OR 28.150 28.330 17.910 17.600 $0.00

Bull Riding
313 Mauney, J.B. Statesville NC CH 212 Cowahbunga 90.50
321 Byrne, Tanner Prince Albert SK V 020 Crooked Nose 87.50
312 Kolbaba, Derek Walla Walla WA CH 102 Anchor Man 86.50
316 Radford, Brock DeWinton AB C 202 Sweet Like Sugar 84.50
318 Teel, Cody Kountze TX B 208 Whats His Name 82.50
305 Eldred, Brennon Sulphur OK B 199 Plan B 81.50
315 Pankewitz, Tyler Ponoka AB DR
314 Outlaw, Chase Hamburg AR DR
302 Coverchuk, Cody Meadow Lake SK O +01 No Good Deed BO
308 Kimzey, Sage Strong City OK O 134 Cactus Dawn BO

Pool B Standings
313 Mauney, J.B. Statesville NC 88.00 BO 87.50 90.50 $15,000.00 1
321 Byrne, Tanner Prince Albert SK BO 84.00 86.50 87.50 $12,500.00 2
305 Eldred, Brennon Sulphur OK 81.00 79.50 88.50 81.50 $10,500.00 3
308 Kimzey, Sage Strong City OK 86.00 BO 87.50 BO $8,500.00 4
316 Radford, Brock DeWinton AB BO 83.00 BO 84.50 $7,000.00
312 Kolbaba, Derek Walla Walla WA BO 81.00 BO 86.50 $7,000.00
318 Teel, Cody Kountze TX BO BO 85.50 82.50 $3,000.00
302 Coverchuk, Cody Meadow Lake SK BO 80.00 SLP BO $2,500.00
314 Outlaw, Chase Hamburg AR BO BO DR DR $0.00
315 Pankewitz, Tyler Ponoka AB BO BO DR DR $0.00

No Comments

Leave a Reply