Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 4 Pool A Results

Calgary, AB – It could’ve been a perfect Stampede for Cochrane cowboy Tanner Milan, but he proved that he’s human by receiving a no time this afternoon in round four of pool A. Milan who had won three of the four rounds will be heading to Championship Sunday with $16,500 won. Jason Thomas had a picture perfect run resulting in a 3.5 to win the round. He then had to compete in the saddle bronc riding with his victory lap horse.

Moving forward to Championship Sunday is Tanner Milan, Brock Butterfield, Jason Thomas, and Riley Duvall while Derek Frank, Curtis Cassidy, Josh Peek, Dakota Eldridge, Nick Guy, and Matt Reeves will test their luck on Wildcard Saturday.

The 2016 Calgary tie-down roping champion Shane Hanchey had back to back go round wins between day three and four, winning this afternoon with a 6.7, taking home another $5,500 for a grant total of $11,000.

Moving forward to Championship Sunday from the tie-down roping will be Ryan Jarrett, Shane Hanchey, Cory Solomon, and Marty Yates, while Cade Swor, Trevor Brazile, Marcos Costa, Tyson Duffey, Hunter Herrin and Riley Pruitt will test their luck on Wildcard Saturday.

Caleb Bennett won the bareback riding with a 87.5 on Zastron Acres. Ky Marshall picked up a third place cheque, while Cole Goodine picked up one for fourth.

Heading to Sunday from the bareback will be four two Canadians and two Americans. Richie Champion, Caleb Bennett, Ky Marshall and Jake Vold will be advancing, while J.R Vezain, Clayton Biglow, Cole Goodine, Wyatt Denny, Ty Breuer and Tyler Nelson will head to Wildcard Saturday for a chance at the $100,000.

CoBurn Bradshaw won in the saddle bronc riding aboard Shoshone Mountain for 86.00, Jim Berry took home a second place cheque on Bandalero for 79.

Advancing to Championship Sunday includes Layton Green who took home $13,000 over four days, Clay Elliot, Allen Boore, and Taos Muncy. Ryder Wright, Jim Berry, CoBurn Bradshaw, Audy Reed, Jake Watson and Lane Cust will battle it out on Wildcard Saturday.

Canadian Kirsty White had the fast time of the day, winning it with a 17.33 to add $5,500 to her winnings, sending her to Championship Sunday! White will be joined by Emily Miller, Nellie Miller and Kimmie Wall. Those who will be running on Saturday include Jackie Ganter, Kassie Mowry, Katie Garthwaite, Pamela Capper, Brittany Paige Willis and Jana Groomsman.

Jess Lockwood rides Franklin’s Blue Stone like a total BOSS for 90.5 points! Canadian Jordan Hansen was bucked off of Apollos Smoke, Timothy Lipsett bucked off of Anchor Man and then was used as a dance floor, he may be feeling a little sore once that adrenaline wears off. Dakota Buttar was still out on a doctor release.

Championship Sunday will see Jess Lockwood, Ryan Dirteater, Joao Ricardo Vieira and Garrett Smith competing for $100,000, while Mike Lee, Tim Lipsett, Jordan Hansen, Joe Frost, and Fabiano Vieira fight for a spot on Wildcard Saturday.

Full Day Four results below, as well as Pool A Standings. Pool B kicks off tomorrow afternoon!

Tie Down Roping
407 Hanchey, Shane Sulphur LA 6.7
404 Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ 7.1
409 Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 7.6
416 Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 7.8
417 Swor, Cade Winnie TX 8.3
408 Herrin, Hunter Apache OK 8.5
412 Pruitt, Riley Gering NE 11.6
405 Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX NT
403 Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX NT
420 Yates, Marty Stephenville TX NT

Pool A Tie Down Roping Standings
Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 7.1 7.7 13.9 7.6 $15,500.00 1
Hanchey, Shane Sulphur LA NT NT 6.7 6.7 $11,000.00 2
Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 8.5 8.0 17.3 7.8 $9,500.00 3
Yates, Marty Stephenville TX 7.6 12.6 7.4 NT $8,000.00 4
Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX 8.9 8.2 10.9 NT $6,500.00
Swor, Cade Winnie TX NT 7.7 NT 8.3 $6,500.00
Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ NT 9.2 NT 7.1 $6,000.00
Pruitt, Riley Gering NE 17.3 NT 6.8 11.6 $4,500.00
Herrin, Hunter Apache OK 8.6 NT NT 8.5 $2,500.00
Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX 19.4 NT 15.4 NT $0.00

Steer Wrestling
519 Thomas, Jason Benton AR 3.5
507 Duvall, Riley Checotah OK 3.7
506 Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB 4.4
516 Peek, Josh Pueblo CO 5.3
504 Butterfield, Brock Ponoka AB 13.7
517 Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 13.8
515 Milan, Tanner Cochrane AB NT
508 Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV NT
512 Guy, Nick Sparta WI NT
510 Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB NT

Pool A Steer Wrestling Standings
Thomas, Jason Benton AR 4.7 3.8 4.5 3.5 $19,000.00 1
Milan, Tanner Cochrane AB 4.2 3.4 4.3 NT $16,500.00 2
Duvall, Riley Checotah OK 5.4 4.0 4.7 3.7 $12,000.00 3
Butterfield, Brock Ponoka AB 5.5 4.0 4.6 13.7 $9,000.00 4
Guy, Nick Sparta WI 4.9 4.0 5.2 NT $6,000.00
Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB 6.0 4.3 NT 4.4 $3,500.00
Peek, Josh Pueblo CO NT 4.3 14.0 5.3 $2,500.00
Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV 14.2 13.3 5.0 NT $750.00 3
Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 5.6 13.9 5.0 13.8 $750.00 4
Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB 14.0 5.4 5.8 NT $0.00 3

Bareback
202 Bennett, Caleb Tremonton UT C Z63 Zastron Acres 87.50
203 Biglow, Clayton Clements CA C U59 Unfortunate Carma 86.50
215 Marshall, Ky Bowden AB C W84 Waskasoo Soot 82.50
212 Goodine, Cole Carbon AB NM 11 Avenger 82.00
219 Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY C Y29 Y So Dusty 82.00
206 Champion, Richie Dublin TX C5 50 Buck Snort 82.00
208 Denny, Wyatt Minden NV B Y2 Hombre 81.50
204 Breuer, Ty Mandan ND NM X82 Black Out 78.00
220 Vold, Jake Airdrie AB C Z16 Zig Zag Cherry 76.50
216 Nelson, Tyler Victor ID C R16 Rum Flavoured 66.50

Bareback Pool A Standings
Champion, Richie Dublin TX 89.00 86.50 86.50 82.00 $14,833.33 1
Bennett, Caleb Tremonton UT 85.50 82.00 88.00 87.50 $13,500.00 2
Marshall, Ky Bowden AB 86.00 86.00 84.00 82.50 $11,000.00 3
Vold, Jake Airdrie AB 87.00 77.00 87.50 76.50 $9,000.00 4
Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY 82.00 87.50 83.00 82.00 $6,833.33
Biglow, Clayton Clements CA 84.00 85.00 82.50 86.50 $6,583.33
Goodine, Cole Carbon AB 82.50 85.00 84.00 82.00 $3,166.67
Denny, Wyatt Minden NV 84.00 85.00 84.00 81.50 $2,583.33
Breuer, Ty Mandan ND 82.50 81.00 84.50 78.00 $2,500.00
Nelson, Tyler Victor ID 77.00 81.50 80.00 66.50 $0.00 4

Saddle Bronc Riding
104 Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT C S91 Shoshone Mountain 86.00
101 Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB NM V3 Bandalero 79.00
102 Boore, Allen Axtell UT C R20 Risque Elsie 79.00
121 Muncy, Taos Corona NM C5 81 Curly Bill 78.00
111 Reed, Audy Spearman TX C W17 Wrong Flavour 75.50
122 Cust, Lane Ardmore AB C R37 Raven Hills 74.50
110 Green, Layton Meeting Creek AB B 204 Batter Up 73.50
120 Wright, Ryder Milford UT C W46 Waning Moon 71.00
108 Elliott, Clay Nanton AB C5 15G Classic Bear 69.50
115 Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC C U38 Urgent Delivery DG

Pool A Saddle Bronc Riding Standings
Green, Layton Meeting Creek AB 91.50 84.00 86.00 73.50 $13,000.00 1
Elliott, Clay Nanton AB 87.00 83.00 86.50 69.50 $12,000.00 2
Boore, Allen Axtell UT 82.00 87.00 82.50 79.00 $10,250.00 3
Muncy, Taos Corona NM 83.50 81.50 86.00 78.00 $9,000.00 4
Wright, Ryder Milford UT 86.00 86.50 76.50 71.00 $8,000.00
Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB 78.50 83.00 83.50 79.00 $7,500.00
Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT 82.00 81.00 82.00 86.00 $6,250.00
Reed, Audy Spearman TX 81.50 82.50 85.00 75.50 $4,000.00
Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC 71.50 75.00 69.50 DG $0.00
Cust, Lane Ardmore AB 64.50 76.00 77.00 74.50 $0.00

Barrel Racing
619 White, Kirsty Big Valley AB 17.330
615 Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 17.430
618 Wall, Kimmie Roosevelt UT 17.660
613 Miller, Emily Weatherford OK 17.680
602 Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 17.830
607 Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 17.850
608 Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 17.920
621 Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 22.490
606 Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 22.630
620 Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 23.100

Pool A Barrel Racing Standings
Miller, Emily Weatherford OK 17.390 17.410 17.370 17.680 $16,000.00 1
White, Kirsty Big Valley AB 17.420 17.620 17.440 17.330 $15,000.00 2
Wall, Kimmie Roosevelt UT 17.350 17.780 17.560 17.660 $13,000.00 3
Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 17.480 17.460 17.300 22.490 $10,500.00 4
Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 22.490 17.310 22.490 17.430 $10,000.00
Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 17.430 22.360 22.760 17.830 $4,000.00
Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 17.790 22.830 17.580 22.630 $1,500.00
Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 17.930 18.160 18.690 17.920 $0.00
Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 17.670 23.130 17.820 23.100 $0.00
Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 18.880 23.490 17.610 17.850 $0.00

Bull Riding
311 Lockwood, Jess Volberg MT FH +219 Blue Stone 90.50
320 Vieira, Joao Ricardo Sao Paulo BRZ C -125 Wounded Warrior 88.00
304 Dirteater, Ryan Hulbert OK C -11 Big Red 81.50
301 Buttar, Dakota Kindersley SK DR
306 Frost, Joe Randlett UT CH X203 Tequila BO
309 Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX C5 104 Hot Roddy Road BO
319 Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ CH 208 Double Down BO
310 Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK CH 102 Anchor Man BO
307 Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB FH 1066 Apollo’s Smoke BO
317 Smith, Garrett Rexburg ID FH 330 Mama’s Broken Heart BO

Pool A Bull Riding Standings
Lockwood, Jess Volberg MT 87.50 89.00 BO 90.50 $16,500.00 1
Dirteater, Ryan Hulbert OK 85.00 85.50 86.00 81.50 $14,000.00 2
Vieira, Joao Ricardo Sao Paulo BRZ 76.50 86.50 BO 88.00 $11,500.00 3
Smith, Garrett Rexburg ID 86.50 79.50 89.00 BO $10,000.00 4
Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ BO 84.50 82.00 BO $5,000.00
Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB 72.00 BO 79.00 BO $4,000.00
Frost, Joe Randlett UT BO 86.00 BO BO $3,500.00
Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX BO BO BO BO $0.00
Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK BO BO BO BO $0.00
Buttar, Dakota Kindersley SK BO DR DR DR $0.00

No Comments

Leave a Reply