Arena Chatter Results

Calgary Stampede Day 3 Pool A Results

Calgary, AB – Tanner Milan did it AGAIN. He won day three of pool A at the Calgary Stampede with a 4.3 this afternoon, winning another $5,500 for a grand total of $16,500 with one round remaining in pool A. WOW!

Brock Butterfield won third today with a 4.6 second run, and is currently splitting 3/4 with Riley Duvall each with $7,500 won in the past three days.

Jake Vold had a rank spur ride this afternoon aboard Up In Smoke for 87.5 points, but Caleb Bennett just beat out Vold by half a point on C5’s Fabio, for 88 points. Cole Goodine rode Deal Me In for 84 points and a fifth place cheque.

Clay Elliot lit up Quittin Time for 86.50 points this afternoon, just a half point ahead of Taos Muncy and Layton Green who split second place. Jim Berry made it for 8 on Lady Gaga for 83.50 and a fifth place cheque.

In the barrel racing, it was Nellie Miller who ran a 17.300, the fastest time of rodeo thus far. Katie Garthwaite made a horse change today, riding Rimes Girl with a time of 17.610 placing 6th, just out of the money. Kirsty White had a wicked first barrel and ended up with a nice third place cheque for her time of 17.440. White is currently splitting 3/4th with Kimmie Wall, each having $9,500 won. Emily Miller is leading the standings with $13,500 banked after three runs.

OUTSTANDING bull fighting by Brett Monea, Scott Wade, and Jesse Byrne this afternoon, Monea saving Jess Lockwood & Tim Lipsett in back to back rides. Great to see such a strong comeback after Brett missed Calgary last year due to injury.

Lockwood was stepped on by Gambler, and was looking quite sore. Dakota Butter has doctored out for the second day in a row after an injury on day one. Garrett Smith rode Heavens Basement for 89 points and the $5,500 go round win!

Results below, courtesy of the Calgary Stampede!

Saddle Bronc
108 Elliott, Clay Nanton AB O 530 Quittin Time 86.50
121 Muncy, Taos Corona NM C R62 Redon Acres 86.00
110 Green, Layton Meeting Creek AB C P51 Peigan Warrior 86.00
111 Reed, Audy Spearman TX C W74 Weary Joke 85.00
101 Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB C5 700 Lady Gaga 83.50
102 Boore, Allen Axtell UT V 12 Barn Burner 82.50
104 Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT V 635 Laramie 82.00
122 Cust, Lane Ardmore AB V P87 Turf War 77.00
120 Wright, Ryder Milford UT NM X91 Banshee 76.50
115 Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC C L112 Labyrinth 69.50

Ladies Barrel Racing
621 Miller, Nellie Cottonwood CA 17.300
613 Miller, Emily Weatherford OK 17.370
619 White, Kirsty Big Valley AB 17.440
618 Wall, Kimmie Roosevelt UT 17.560
606 Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 17.580
607 Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 17.610
620 Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 17.820
608 Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 18.690
615 Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 22.490
602 Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 22.760

Bareback Riding
202 Bennett, Caleb Tremonton UT C5 77 Fabio 88.00
220 Vold, Jake Airdrie AB V 334 Up In Smoke 87.50
206 Champion, Richie Dublin TX C X40 Exceptional Margarita 86.50
204 Breuer, Ty Mandan ND NM 239 My Mistake 84.50
212 Goodine, Cole Carbon AB V 847 Deal Me In 84.00
208 Denny, Wyatt Minden NV V 074 Kinky Kara 84.00
215 Marshall, Ky Bowden AB NM 26 Wild Wood Flower 84.00
219 Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY C W32 Walleye Rocket 83.00
203 Biglow, Clayton Clements CA C U19 Unholy Rolly 82.50
216 Nelson, Tyler Victor ID O 41 River Reflection 80.00

Steer Wrestling
515 Milan, Tanner Cochrane AB 4.3
519 Thomas, Jason Benton AR 4.5
504 Butterfield, Brock Ponoka AB 4.6
507 Duvall, Riley Checotah OK 4.7
508 Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV 5.0
517 Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 5.0
512 Guy, Nick Sparta WI 5.2
510 Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB 5.8
516 Peek, Josh Pueblo CO 14.0
506 Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB NT

Tie Down Roping
407 Hanchey, Shane Sulphur LA 6.7
412 Pruitt, Riley Gering NE 6.8
420 Yates, Marty Stephenville TX 7.4
405 Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX 10.9
409 Jarrett, Ryan Comanche OK 13.9
403 Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX 15.4
416 Solomon, Cory Prairie View TX 17.3
404 Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ NT
408 Herrin, Hunter Apache OK NT
417 Swor, Cade Winnie TX NT

Bull Riding
317 Smith, Garrett Rexburg ID V 008 Heavens Basement 89.00
304 Dirteater, Ryan Hulbert OK NM 203 Kill Switch 86.00
319 Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ NM 330 War Paint 82.00
307 Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB C 201 Legit 79.00
301 Buttar, Dakota Kindersley SK DR
320 Vieira, Joao Ricardo Sao Paulo BRZ B2 433 Liberty Tower BO
309 Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX V -206 Corona Time BO
310 Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK B2 483 Click Clack BO
306 Frost, Joe Randlett UT V +212 Mish Mash BO
311 Lockwood, Jess Volberg MT C5 112 Gambler BO

No Comments

Leave a Reply