Arena Chatter Whats Happening

Calgary Stampede Contestants

The Calgary Stampede has released their 2017 contestant list!

Calgary invites barrel racers from the following qualifications:
1-2016 Calgary Champion
2-Top 6 from 2016 WPRA standings.
3-Top 4 from 2016 CPRA standings
4-Top 4 from 2016 WPRA Tour Final Standings
5-Top 4 from 2017 WPRA qualifications standings as of April 1.
6-2017 RNCFR Champion

If an invited contestant turns down the invite, they go to the next person down the list.

Ladies Barrel Racing

Mary Burger – Pauls Valley, OK
Pamela Capper – Cheney, WA
Sherry Cervi – Marana, AZ
Callahan Crossley – Hermiston, OR
Nancy Csabay – Taber, AB
Jackie Ganter – Abilene, TX
Katie Garthwaite – Merritt, BC
Jana Griemsman – Piedmont, SD
Kathy Grimes – Medical Lake, WA
Stevi Hillman – Weatherford, TX
Taylor Langdon – Aubrey, TX
Lisa Lockhart – Oelrichs, SD
Emily Miller – Weatherford, OK
Amberleigh Moore – Keizer, OR
Kassie Mowry – Dublin, TX
Tiany Schuster – Krum, TX
Cayla Small – Welch, OK
Kimmie Wall – Roosevelt, UT
Kirsty White – Big Valley, AB
Paige Willis – Bristol, FL

Canadians that will be competing include Saddle Bronc riders Jim Berry, Dustin Flundra, Clay Elliot, Layton Green, Zeke Thurston, & Jake Watson, Bareback riders Cole Goodine, Jake Vold, Orin Larsen, & Ky Marshall, Steer Wrestlers Brock Butterfield, Curtis Cassidy, Cody Cassidy, Derek Frank, & Tanner Milan, Tie-Down Ropers Morgan Grant, Lee Rombough, Logan Bird, & Al Bouchard,  Bull Riders Dakota Butter, Cody Coverchuk, Jordan Hansen, Tim Lipsett, Tyler Pankewitz, & Brock Radford, & Barrel Racers Kirsty White, Katie Garthwaite, and Nancy Csabay!

Full list of contestants below.

Saddle Bronc Riding

Jim Berry – Rocky Mtn. House, AB
Allen Boore – Axtell, UT
Hardy Braden – Welch, OK
CoBurn Bradshaw – Beaver, UT
Jacobs Crawley – Boerne, TX
Sterling Crawley – Stephenville, TX
Cody DeMoss – Heflin, LA
Clay Elliott – Nanton, AB
Dustin Flundra – Pincher Creek, AB
Layton Green – Meeting Creek, AB
Audy Reed – Spearman, TX
Cort Scheer – Elsmere, NE
Wade Sundell – Boxholm, IA
Zeke Thurston – Big Valley, AB
Jake Watson – Hudson’s Hope, BC
Jake Wright – Milford, UT
Rusty Wright – Milford, UT
Cody Wright – Milford, UT
Jesse Wright – Milford, UT
Ryder Wright – Milford, UT

Bareback Riding

Tanner Aus – Granite Falls, MN
Caleb Bennett – Tremonton, UT
Clayton Biglow – Clements, CA
Ty Breuer – Mandan, ND
Jake Brown – Cleveland, TX
Richmond Champion – Dublin, TX
Mason Clements – Santaquin, UT
Wyatt Denny – Minden, NV
Steven Dent – Mullen, NE
Kaycee Feild – Genola, UT
Austin Foss – Terrebonne, OR
Cole Goodine – Carbon, AB
RC Landingham – Hat Creek, CA
Orin Larsen – Inglis, MB
Ky Marshall – Bowden, AB
Tyler Nelson – Victor, ID
Tim O’Connell – Zwingle, IA
Steven Peebles – Redmond, OR
J.R. Vezain – Cowley, WY
Jake Vold – Airdrie, AB

Steer Wrestling

Bray Armes – Gruver, TX
Luke Branquinho – Los Alamos, CA
Seth Brockman – Wheatland, WY
Brock Butterfield – Ponoka, AB
Curtis Cassidy – Donalda, AB
Cody Cassidy – Donalda, AB
Riley Duvall – Checotah, OK
Dakota Eldridge – Elko, NV
Ty Erickson – Helena, MT
Derek Frank – Stoney Plain, AB
Stockton Graves – Alva, OK
Nick Guy – Sparta, WI
Clayton Hass – Weatherford, TX
Kyle Irwin – Robertsdale, AL
Tanner Milan – Cochrane, AB
Josh Peek – Pueblo, CO
Matt Reeves – Cross Plains, TX
JD Struxness – Milan, MN
Jason Thomas – Benton, AR
Tyler Waguespack – Gonzales, LA

Tie Down Roping

Logan Bird – Nanton, AB
Al Bouchard – Scandia, AB
Trevor Brazile – Decatur, TX
Marcos Costa – Parana, BRZ
Tyson Durfey – Weatherord, TX
Morgan Grant – Didsbury, AB
Shane Hanchey – Sulphur, LA
Hunter Herrin – Apache, OK
Ryan Jarrett – Comanche, OK
JC Malone – Plain City, UT
Timber Moore – Aubrey, TX
Riley Pruitt – Gering, NE
Lee Rombough – Sexsmith, AB
Matt Shiozawa – Chubbuck, ID
Caleb Smidt – Bellville, TX
Cory Solomon – Prairie View, TX
Cade Swor – Winnie, TX
Stetson Vest – Childress, TX
Fred Whitfield – Hockley, TX
Marty Yates – Stephenville, TX

Bull Riding

Dakota Buttar – Kindersley, SK
Cody Coverchuk – Meadow Lake, SK
Cooper Davis – Jasper, TX
Ryan Dirteater – Hulbert, OK
Brennon Eldred – Sulpher, OK
Joe Frost – Randlett, UT
Jordan Hansen – Okotoks, AB
Sage Steele Kimzey – Strong City, OK
Mike Lee – Alvord, TX
Timothy Lipsett – Lumsden, SK
Jess Lockwood – Volborg, MT
Guilherme Marchi – Itupeva, BRZ
JB Mauney – Mooresville, NC
Chase Outlaw – Hamburg, AR
Tyler Pankewitz – Ponoka, AB
Brock Radford – DeWinton, AB
Garrett Smith – Rexburg, ID
Cody Teel – Kountze, TX
Fabiano Vieira – Parana, BRZ
Joao Ricardo Vieira – Sao Paulo, BRZ

No Comments

Leave a Reply