Whats Happening

2020 Barrel Racing Schedule

This post is for all added money barrel racing events in Western Canada, and includes Futurities, Derbies, the CPRA and amateur rodeo associations schedules as well.

This post will be updated throughout the year.

If you see your event is missing, please contact me through the contact form above!

St. Paul Ag Corral Added Money
St. Paul, Alberta Canada
$600 added – ABRA
March 6th, 2020

Friday Barrels For Buckles
Ponoka, Alberta Canada
March 27th, 2020

Spring Thaw Timed Event Challenge | $2,500 added
Ponoka, Alberta Canada
March 28th, 2020

Trash Can Bingo|Slot|Futurity|Derby
Dawson Creek, BC
April 9-10th, 2020

Connie Coombs Canadian Classic
Still Meadows-Sherwood Park, Alberta Canada
April 11th, 2020

Broncs N Honky Tonks
Medicine Hat, Alberta Canada
April 18th
300 entry limit

Galloways Added Money
Ponoka County, Alberta Canada
April 22, 2020 attend 6 to qualify – ABRA

Sharon Fergusson Memorial $5k + Spring Fling $TBA
Thorsby, Alberta Canada
April 18-19, 2020

Spring Heat Added Money
Thorsby, Alberta Canada
May 2, 2020 ABRA

Run For The Roses
Yellow Rose $10k Futurity|Derby + South Country $25k
Claresolm, Alberta Canada
May 1-10th 2020
Futurity|Derby|Open|Poles|+ more

Ryan Lovendahl 5D Open Barrel Race
Whitewood, Saskatchewan Canada
$1,000 Open
May 9-10, 2020

Extreme Races
Ladysmith, British Columbia Canada
$1,000 Open
May 16, 2020

Don’t Give A Buck
Virden, MB
Riley Cross/Janet Rankin/Rae Lyng
May 17-18, 2020

Flyin’ Dirt Barrel & Slot Race
Thorsby, Alberta, Canada
May 22-23, 2020

Barb Gurtler Memorial
Manning, Alberta Canada
May 23-24th, 2020

Money Bags Barrel Racing
Ponoka, Alberta Canada
May 30-31, 2020

Fly Barrel Race
Athabasca, Alberta Canada
May 30th, 2020

Dash For Cash
Cardnuff, Saskatchewan Canada
Sandra Spenser
May 30-31, 2020

Run for the Money|$35k Slot|Open $1,000
Chilliwack, BC Canada
June 5-7, 2020

Fire & Ice
Athabasca, Alberta Canada
Duncans Arena
June 6th

Wanham Plowing Match Barrel Race
Wanham, Alberta Canada
June 20-21, 2020

Ronald McDonald House Charity Race
Lea Park, Alberta Canada
June 19-21, 2020

Barrels Horns & Hocks
Virden, Manitoba Canada
$2,500 Open
June 21, 2020

Dash For Cash/Diamonds & Dust
$1,000 added
June 19-21
April Tunke ABRA approved 
Seven Persons, Alberta

Melville Agri-Park Barrel Racing
Melville, Sask Canada
Jamie McDonald
June 22-23, 2020

Red, White and Gold Slot Race & Jackpot
Biggar, Saskatchewan Canada
$1,000 Open
June 27, 2020

Prestige Slot Race
Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Charmaine Grad
June 27, 2020

Canada Day Barrel Race
Peachland, British Columbia Canada
$2,000 Open
June 27-28, 2020

The Big Bang Futurity|Derby|4D
Futurity $5k|Derby $5k
Rimbey, Alberta Canada
July 03-05, 2020

North Thompson Dash 4 Ca$h
Barriere, British Columbia Canada
July 11, 2020/$1,000 Open

Wanda Halerewich Memorial Barrel Race
Grimshaw, Alberta Canada
$1,000 Open
July 11-12, 2020

Barrel X
Estevan, Sask Canada
Lindsey Collins
July 18-19, 2020

Leather N Lace The 100k Runaway Slot Race
Ponoka, Alberta Canada
July 24-26, 2020

Randy Russ Memorial Jackpot
Bellis, Alberta Canada
August 1-2, 2020

Summer Sizzler
Elkhorn, Manitoba Canada
Dawn Rae Gray
August 1, 2020

6th Annual Cans for Kids Fundraiser
Hanna, Alberta Canada
August 1st, 2020

Dee Butterfield Alumni 50th Anniversary
Ponoka, Alberta
August 07-09, 2020

Silver Spurs Futurity|Derby|Open
$2k min Futurity, $1k min Derby
Open Fri min $600 added
Stettler, Alberta Canada
August 14-15 2020

Rimbey Summer Series
Rimbey, Alberta Canada
August 18, 2020 – ABRA

Saskatchewan Barrel Racing Association Finals
$20,000 Open
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Canada
August 16-20, 2020

Alberta Barrel Racing Association Finals
Ponoka, Alberta Canada
August 24-30, 2020

British Columbia Barrel Racing Association Finals
$5,000 Open
Quesnel, British Columbia Canada
August 28-30, 2020

Twisted Sisters 5D Slot Race $25k
Saskatoon, Sask Canada
Aug 29, 2020

JC Summer Barrel Series
$2,500 Open
Swift Current, Saskatchewan Canada
September 7, 2020

Northern Lights Barrel Race
$2,500 Open
Brandon, Manitoba Canada
September 1-2, 2020

The Glow’s Bill Robinson Memorial Futurity & Derby
Futurity $2k|Derby
Chilliwack, British Columbia Canada
September 9-13, 2020

9th Annual Oil Country Barrel Challenge
Hinton, Alberta Canada
September 11-14, 2020

Canadian Barrel Racing Association Finals
$5,000 Open
Chilliwack, British Columbia Canada
September 17-20, 2020

Chief Mountain Barrels Futurity &Derby
Cardston, Alberta Canada
September 24-27, 2020

Linda Larson Memorial Jackpot
Thorsby, Alberta Canada
Date TBD

Canadian Barrel Horse Incentive
Ponoka, Alberta Canada
TBD

Manitoba Barrel Racing Association Finals
$20,000 Open
Brandon, Manitoba Canada
October 2-4, 2020/

Circuit MFA
Futurity $1,000
Becancour, Quebec Canada
October 2-4, 2020

NAERIC Barrels of Cash Open Barrel Racing Jackpot
$2,500 Open
Brandon, Manitoba Canada
October 23, 2020

CPRA 2020 Schedule
Medicine Hat, AB April 17-19
Camrose, AB * (RS) April 24-26
Crowsnest Pass (Coleman), AB April 24-26
MAY, 2020
Drayton Valley, AB May 1-3 Event details
Stavely, AB May 7-9
Innisfail, AB * (BR) May 9
Falkland, BC May 16-18
Swift Current, SK * (BR) May 23
Grande Prairie, AB – Pro Tour May 28-31
Leduc, AB May 28-31
Hand Hills, AB May 30-31
JUNE 2020
Lea Park/Marwayne, AB June 5-7
Brooks, AB June 5-6
Rocky Mountain House, AB June 5-7
Wildwood, AB * (SB) – DATE CHANGE June 13
Innisfail, AB June 12-14
Wainwright, AB – Pro Tour June 18-21
Sundre, AB June 19-21
High River, AB June 20-21
Ponoka, AB – Pro Tour June 25-July 1
Williams Lake, BC – Pro Tour June 25-28
Airdrie, AB June 26-28
JULY 2020
Calgary, AB * (BR) June 30
Calgary, AB * (BR) July 1-2
Coronation, AB July 3-4
Benalto, AB July 3-5
Teepee Creek, AB – Pro Tour July 10-12
Morris, MB – Pro Tour July 16-19
Quesnel, BC * (SB) July 17-19
Kennedy, SK July 18-19
Medicine Hat, AB – Pro Tour July 23-25
Bonnyville, AB – DATE CHANGE July 24-25
Bowden, AB * (BB) July 25
Lacombe, AB * (BR) July 25
Pollockville, AB * (SB) July 25
Bruce, AB July 26
High Prairie, AB July 28-29
AUGUST 2020
Regina, SK – Pro Tour July 31-Aug 2
Strathmore, AB – Pro Tour July 31-Aug 3
Grimshaw, AB August 1-2
La Crete, AB August 4-5
Jasper, AB August 5-8
Dawson Creek, BC – Pro Tour August 6-9
Cranbrook, BC August 14-16
Pincher Creek, AB August 14-16
Smithers, BC * (BB) August 20
Red Deer, AB * (BB, SB, BR) August 21
Okotoks, AB (Millarville, AB) August 21-23
SEPTEMBER 2020
Armstrong, BC – Pro Tour September 2-5
Armstrong, BC – Pro Tour Final September 6
Merritt, BC September 5-6
Medicine Lodge, AB September 12
Olds, AB September 18-19
Brooks, AB September 25-27
Hanna, AB September 25-27
NOVEMBER 2020
Red Deer, AB – Canadian Finals Rodeo November 3-8, 2020
Regina, SK – Maple Leaf Circuit Finals December 2-5, 2020

Wild Rose Rodeo Association tentative Schedule
*St Paul (LRA)​ April 18, 19
*High Prairie April 25, 26
*Medicine Lodge May 9, 10
*Thorsby May 15, 16
*Mayerthorpe May 22, 23, 24
*Alder Flats May 23, 24
*St Albert Rainmaker (LRA) May 29-June 1
*Tofield (LRA) June 6, 7
*Stony Plain June 5, 6, 7
*Pete Knight Days – Crossfield (FCA) June 6, 7
*Meadow Lake Indoor Rodeo (LRA) June 6, 7
*Wetaskiwin (LRA) June 12-14
*Cadogan (LRA) June 13, 14
*Gooseberry Lake (LRA) June 19, 20, 21
*Cloverlodge Stampede – Viking (LRA) June 20, 21
*Harmon Valley June 27, 28​
*Cranberry Lake – Debolt​ June 27, 28
*​Whitecourt June 26, 27
Spruce Point Park – Kinuso July 4, 5 ​Stoney Lake (LRA) July 4, 5
*Hairy Hill (LRA) July 4, 5
*Twin Creek Rodeo – Goodfish Lake (LRA) ​July 3, 4, 5
*Buck Lake Stampede July 11, 12
*Lamont (LRA) July 11, 12
*Hardisty (LRA) July 18, 19
*Boyle (LRA) July 18, 19
Fairview​ July 18, 19 ​Manning July 18, 19
*Mary Reimer Memorial Rodeo – Hinton July 25, 26
*Smoky Lake (LRA) August 1, 2
*Valleyview August 8, 9
*Barrhead August 8, 9
*Winfield August 8, 9
*Kikino (LRA) August 14, 15, 16
*Fort Assiniboine August 14, 15
*Westlock August 15, 16
Challenge 2020 Sept 17-20
*Cochrane (FCA) – 2021 season August 28-3

Lakeland Rodeo Association tentative Schedule
ST. PAUL APRIL 18-19 LRA
HIGH PRAIRIE APRIL 25-26 WRA
THORSBY MAY 9-10 WRA
MAYERTHORPE MAY 15-16 WRA
ALDER FLATS MAY 22-24 WRA
ST ALBERT MAY 29-31 LRA
TOFIELD JUNE 5-7 LRA
STONY PLAIN JUNE 5-7 WRA
WETASKIWIN JUNE 12-14 LRA
CADOGAN JUNE 13-14 LRA
MEADOW LAKE JUNE 12-13 LRA
GOOSEBERRY JUNE 19-21 LRA
CLOVERLODGE JUNE 20-21 LRA
KILLAM JUNE 19-20 LRA
CASTOR JUNE 25-26 LRA
WHITECOURT JUNE 26-27 WRA
DEBOLT JUNE 27-28 WRA
STONEY LAKE JULY 4-5 LRA
HAIRY HILL JULY 3-4 LRA
GOODFISH LAKE JULY 3-5 LRA
BUCK LAKE JULY 11-12WRA
LAMONT JULY 11-12 LRA
BOYLE JULY 18-19 LRA
HINTON JULY 25-26 LRA
SMOKEY LAKE AUGUST 1-2 LRA
VALLEYVIEW AUGUST 8-9 WRA
WINFIELD AUGUST 8-9 WRA
BARHEAD AUGUST 8-9 WRA
KIKINO AUGUST 14-16 LRA
SHOWDOWN FINALS ST PAUL, AB SEPT 3-6

Waiting for full schedules:
CCA, FCA, CRA

1 Comment

  • Reply
    CardstonAg Society
    February 6, 2020 at 8:59 am

    Cardston Ag Society
    Chief Mountain Barrels Futurity &Derby
    September 24-27, 2020

  • Leave a Reply

    css.php