Arena Chatter Results

2017 Wildcard Saturday Results

Calgary, AB- Due to J.B Mauney’s injury from his round win yesterday afternoon in day four of pool B, Canadian Brock Radford will be advancing to Championship Sunday to take Mauney’s spot.

After his 90.5 ride on Cowahbunga, Mauney was knocked out, stepped on and then transported to hospital. He sustained a dislocated right shoulder and will not be competing on Sunday.

From Wildcard Saturday we are seeing two Canadians advancing. One from the tie-down roping being Logan Bird who was second in the round this afternoon with a 7.9 behind Cade Swor who ran a 7.8.

The second Canadian advancing will be Curtis Cassidy who won the steer wrestling this afternoon with a 3.4. Behind Curtis was Ty Erickson with a 3.5.

In the bareback there was a three way tie for second place, but Calgary goes by money accumulated through out the rounds so J.R Vezain will be advancing with Steven Peebles who ha da 90 point spur ride on You See Me.

The saddle bronc riding the field was full of the Wright family. Only Ryder Wright will be advancing from the pack, alongside Cort Scheer to Championship Sunday.

It was a fantastic barrel race to watch this afternoon! Kassie Mowry started off with a 17.230, then we saw Jackie Ganter run a 17.120 on Baby J, and THEN Amberleigh Moore ran out of the pen, guns a’blazin’ with a 17.090 to win the round and move to Championship Sunday. Canadian Nancy Csabay finished fourth this afternoon with a beautiful run on Wicked finishing her stampede with a 17.320.

Finally in the bull riding it was Cody Teel who rode Double Down for 89.5 and Mike Lee who rode All About You for 86. Canadian Jordan Hansen finished third just a half point behind Mike Lee with a 85.5.

Full Wildcard Saturday results below courtesy of Calgary Stampede.

To see who each of the top two from today will be competing against tomorrow afternoon, click this link!

Tie Down Roping
417 Swor, Cade Winnie TX 7.8
401 Bird, Logan Nanton AB 7.9
410 Malone, JC Plain City UT 8.2
412 Pruitt, Riley Gering NE 8.7
418 Vest, Stetson Childress TX 9.4
403 Brazile, Trevor Decatur TX 9.4
406 Grant, Morgan Granton ON 9.5
402 Bouchard, Al Scandia AB 9.9
413 Rombough, Lee Sexsmith AB 10.9
404 Costa, Marcos Parana BRZ NT
405 Durfey, Tyson Weatherford TX NT
408 Herrin, Hunter Apache OK NT

Steer Wrestling
506 Cassidy, Curtis Donalda AB 3.4
509 Erickson, Ty Helena MT 3.5
520 Waguespack, TylerGonzales LA 3.5
508 Eldridge, Dakota Elko NV 3.8
514 Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale AL 4.0
521 Knowles, Trevor Mt Vernon OR 4.0
516 Peek, Josh Pueblo CO 4.0
512 Guy, Nick Sparta WI 13.0
501 Armes, Bray Gruver TX 13.2
513 Hass, Clayton Weatherford TX 13.3
517 Reeves, Matt Cross Plains TX 13.3
510 Frank, Derek Stony Plain AB NT

Bareback
218 Peebles, Steven Redmond OR C Y5 You See Me 90.00
216 Nelson, Tyler Victor ID TB 017 Raggedy Ann 86.00
209 Dent, Steven Mullen NE CH X185 Trip Wire 86.00
219 Vezain, J.R. Cowley WY C U12 Upper Hills 86.00
203 Biglow, Clayton Clements CA CH 79 Paradise Moon 85.00
205 Brown, Jake Cleveland TX C R25 Rye Whiskey 83.50
204 Breuer, Ty Mandan ND C Z53 Zesty Lady 82.50
208 Denny, Wyatt Minden NV O U3 Kit Kat 81.00
213 Tutor, Bill Huntsville TX O H83 American Trip 80.00
210 Feild, Kaycee Genola UT TB 191 Girl Crush 69.00
212 Goodine, Cole Carbon AB B 26 Gone Fishing DR
211 Laye, Clint Cadogan AB C X2 Xrated Dancer DG

Saddlebronc
112 Scheer, Cort Elsmere NE C Y38 Yesterdays Delivery 88.00
120 Wright, Ryder Milford UT F 321 Crazy Day Job 85.50
104 Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver UT CH X142 Pine Ridge 84.50
118 Wright, Jake Milford UT CH 967 Joe Fabulous 83.50
101 Berry, Jim Rocky Mtn House AB C X12 Xile Hills 83.00
103 Braden, Hardy Welch OK O T97 Double Vision 83.00
122 Cust, Lane Ardmore AB TB 460 Holy Hoppin’ Hell 81.50
117 Wright, Jesse Milford UT C X6 Xecutive News 81.50
116 Wright, Cody Milford UT O 703 Cod Liver 75.50
115 Watson, Jake Hudson’s Hope BC B 734 Second Thoughts 75.00
111 Reed, Audy Spearman TX B A47 Touchy Touchy 70.50
119 Wright, Rusty Milford UT F 40 Dark Secret BO

Barrel Racing
614 Moore, Amberleigh Keizer OR 17.090
606 Ganter, Jackie Abilene TX 17.120
615 Mowry, Kassie Dublin TX 17.230
605 Csabay, Nancy Skiff AB 17.320
602 Capper, Pamela Cheney WA 17.710
611 Langdon, Taylor Aubrey TX 17.750
609 Grimes, Kathy Medical Lake WA 17.770
607 Garthwaite, Katie Merritt BC 18.070
608 Griemsman, Jana Piedmont SD 19.090
617 Small, Cayla Welch OK 22.390
620 Willis, Brittany Paige Bristol FL 23.540
604 Crossley, Callahan Hermiston OR 27.160

Bull Riding
318 Teel, Cody Kountze TX CH 208 Double Down 89.50
309 Lee, Mike Fort Worth TX B 249 All About You 86.00
307 Hansen, Jordan Okotoks AB F 80 Unwound 85.50
319 Vieira, Fabiano Perola BRZ B K2 Sugar Smack 83.00
310 Lipsett, Timothy Lumsden SK F 192 True Colors 80.00
315 Pankewitz, Tyler Ponoka AB DR
312 Kolbaba, Derek Walla Walla WA V 124 Tweedle Dee BO
302 Coverchuk, Cody Meadow Lake SK W Z5 Smiling Bob BO
314 Outlaw, Chase Hamburg AR CH X203 Tequila BO

No Comments

Leave a Reply

css.php